1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Installing Civ 4 on Windows 7/Vista (32-/64-bit)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by kiwitt, Jan 19, 2011.

  1. rf9381

    rf9381 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks for the reply & advise. I will stick with windows 7 also for now. I play civ 3/conquests (downloaded from Steem website) on windows 7 with no problems. It has been my favorite since 2002.
    Thanks again!
     
  2. Seraiel

    Seraiel Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,954
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi :) .

    I searched your posts, but couldn't find any description of what hinders you to simply install and play CIV4. Could you plz describe the problems that you have, and possibly tell us which error message you're getting, and when the problem occurs, then we could try to help.

    Seraiel
     
  3. ferenginar

    ferenginar Grand Nagus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,250
    Location:
    Cloud ****oo Land
    I followed the instructions for the windows 7 / vista install and it worked fine on Win 8.1
    I do get the voice capture error, but have never used a mike, so no worries there.

    Just done the upgrade to official release of Windows 10, all still working fine. :goodjob: Can't comment on a clean install.
     
  4. Mega Tsunami

    Mega Tsunami Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    England
    @feringinar
    Just to be clear - you were running Civ4 on 8.1 and, having upgraded your system to Windows 10, Civ 4 continues to work ok?
    Has anyone else done this?
     
  5. chasbolt

    chasbolt RTO

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Location:
    Lewes, DE
    Yes, no problem. I have an HP Laptop which came with Windows 8, upgraded to 8.1 and running Civ4 BTS and did an upgrade to Windows 10, I was amazed. 1st Windows upgrade that caused me no issues.
     
  6. ferenginar

    ferenginar Grand Nagus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,250
    Location:
    Cloud ****oo Land
    Yes, that is correct. I installed it on a new PC with 8.1, using the vista / win 7 methodology, and it worked fine. I have subsequently upgraded to windows 10, and it is still working. I have successfully played through a complete game, with a number of reloads on new sessions. No issues.
     
  7. Mega Tsunami

    Mega Tsunami Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    England
    Thanks guys – I have now upgraded from 8.1 to 10 and Civ 4 BTS (The BAT Mod) works just fine.
    Cheers
     
  8. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I have now installed indows 10 on our new system and confirm the procedure I created continues to work.
     
  9. neziuht

    neziuht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Hi everyone! So my brother gave me the Retail Civilization IV Complete , but I can't seem to make it work on my computer.

    I have windows 7 64bit installed and my pc specs are:
    intel core i7 2.1
    geforce 710m
    6GB RAM

    I install the game from the cd , but when I try to launch the game nothing happens, no error at all, it simply doesn't start... Can someone help me please?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  10. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    146
  11. neziuht

    neziuht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you so much, that worked! :D
     
  12. maartenvb

    maartenvb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Aalter, Belgium
    Did they change something recently to Windows 7 security settings? I keep getting messages that I need administrator rights. When I launch it as administrator nothing seems to happen. Can anybody help me?
     
  13. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  14. Hitchimus

    Hitchimus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I've been running Vista (SP2) for years and the original Civ IV (from the box) worked fine. Today Windows installed an update and now when I try and run the game, nothing happens - no error message, no pop up box, nothing. I ran the procedure above to install as admin and install the patches the same way - same issue.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks!
     
  15. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    see the post above
     
  16. Hitchimus

    Hitchimus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks - this is a bit out of my league. How do I run a command prompt in Vista? Can't see the option on the start button...
     
  17. Hitchimus

    Hitchimus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Got it - thanks!
     
  18. ScoopJohn

    ScoopJohn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    47
    I tried following this but i tried starting up the game after patching with v.1.61 and nothing happened.

    I have a new windows 8.1 64bit pc, i tried other ways and it still didn't work :I
    admin mode, windows 7 compatiblity, etc.
    nothing yet, :((
     
  19. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I think only BTS now runs, because of its no CD patch. So you need Civ 4, Warlords and BTS to be able to play.
     
  20. SgtAirborne

    SgtAirborne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    problem solved by reinstalling !
     

Share This Page