1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Insufficient video memory error

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Balton, Sep 25, 2014.

  1. Balton

    Balton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Istanbul
    I was playing a HUGE map with only 12 civilizations without REV module. Having reached Smithing tech, it started to MAF and CTD once in every 10 turns perhaps. I may be guilty as well, since I entered the WB once or twice :eek:

    Then it starts to quit\crash every 3-4 turns with a message saying that the I need more video memory or that I should turn down my video settings. At the time video settings were all medium at 2AA @ 1920 x 1080 on a 23" Asus display. These crashes are different to the CTD (no warning straight to desktop) or MAF (message display while game is still running in the background). I also have an Asus G13 where I monitor memory and CPU usage and both are below 30%!!

    My Rig is 64-bit Win 7 Pro with Asus Maximus VI Gene MB, Intel i7 4770K chip-set, 384-bit Asus GTX 780 DC II 3GB videocard, 32 GB RAM and 256 GB SSD. I built it last year specially to play Civ 4 C2C :crazyeye:

    So do I go and replace my card with a 12 GB TITAN or buy a similar video card and run in SLI? Would it help or are there any other tricks that I can use to negate this out of memory nuisance??

    All the help would be much appreciated. This is the only game that keeps insane from the daily routine and work :cool:

    cheers all
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,213
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I believe if you play on the latest SVN version it should greatly reduce your MAF problems.
     
  3. Balton

    Balton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Istanbul
    That is one piece of information I left out, oops!!.

    I am currently using v34 . I have not yet upgraded to v35, though I should as it was released on my birthday :D

    How do I set up to use an SVN version? as I am not familiar with it...

    thanks for the feedback
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,704
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    See the Opening post to the SVN Discussion Thread. Gives instructions there. Here is link: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=10651778&postcount=1

    JosEPh
     
  5. meatball20

    meatball20 rockhound

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    canada
    There's a CvAltRoot file in the mod. change it to the proper root directory with the .ini file, edit. copy it to all xml and python folders in all civ4, warlords, bts, and c2c mod. Then to the documents/my games/bts/assets xml and python folders and to every folder in the directory of mygames/bts. it should load quicker than normal and game shouldn't crash for quit a while.
     

Share This Page