1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Invisible units

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Technical Support' started by karso, Oct 9, 2008.

  1. karso

    karso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Hello all

    I have been having the strangest problem. I have been playing Civ Colnization for about a week with no problems untill yesterday. I just started a new game and alas all of my units are invisble i can click them and everything its just irritating. Ive tried everything updated my video card (Nvida 9800gt), Uninstalled the game, put settings on lowest everything, but maybe someone else has a better idea? Much apriciated
     
  2. PorkBarrell

    PorkBarrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Can you post your dxdiag? Start-Run->dxdiag save info

    What version of windows are you running? 64 bit?

    It's weird that it would start happening out of no where. You may want to try deleting your cache folder ->

    C:\Documents and Settings\pork\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV - Colonization\cache
     
  3. PorkBarrell

    PorkBarrell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    one other thing, make sure you don't have Bare Map turned on. Its the third option up from the bottom on the left side of the mini-map. This hides a lot of stuff and if it was turned on by accident it is hard to know it.
     
  4. tirnaog

    tirnaog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    hello there.

    This just happened to me too. Was playing np and then all of a sudden the units disappeared.
    Tried creating a new game after quiting out of the game and it still has the units invisible.

    Anyone else get this or know a fix for it.
    Dont want to have to re-install it. :(

    Currently running Win 7 Ult RTM 64bit.
     
  5. Warrenglo03

    Warrenglo03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Kentucky
    tried everything but this game wreaks havoc if you have vista..thats prob the problem
     
  6. Spud Boy

    Spud Boy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I believe that I have the same problem. One temporary solution I have found is that if you go to the civilopedia from the main menu before loading your game and open a few of the pages for units, the units will appear. This must be done before you load or start a game though. My guess is that it is a problem with loading the unit graphics.
     
  7. kiffist

    kiffist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Same problem here, and it seems that Spud Boy's temporary fix works for me as well. Would be great if someone could come up with a less labor-intensive fix.
    Running on Windows 7, FYI.

     
  8. plucero

    plucero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I've tried that fix but that doesn't seem to work. I'm using a MacBook Pro (intel chip), with the Nvidia GEFORCE 9400& 9600 video card. My game is updated to the 3.19 and I have both civ 4 warlords which plays fine and BTS which doesn't. Will take a look and see if this bare map fix will do the trick.
     

Share This Page