1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

IO Error/LoadXML call failed, cant start mod

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Ringading, Jul 3, 2018.

  1. Ringading

    Ringading Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, first post so sorry if its all wrong :)

    So i wanted to play C2C after spending a few months playing FFH2 and kinda getting burnt out and I've just downloaded v38.5 from Moddb but when starting up I get the multiple errors along the lines of:

    IO error:
    Assets\modules\dancinghoskuld\subdue_animals\z_experimental\(the xml file name):
    File can't be found

    and

    LoadXML call failed for
    \modules\dancinghoskuld\subdue_animals\z_experimental\(the xml file name).

    But when checking for the files they're all there and I've re-downloaded the mod multiple times with the same error each time.

    Couldnt find anyone having the same problem, however, I'm playing the game through the Twitch application since I got the game on twitch prime and I did have the problem of the file pathway being too long when sorting everything out and wasn't sure if it was linked to that since the way it names the games with long random letters and numbers is weird and adds a tonne of characters.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Twitch\Games Library\d4a3192e-9578-4d6b-878e-64890323f317\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos

    Thanks for any help in advance :)
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess mod is incompatible with Twitch.
    Get normal steam version.
     
  3. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm could it have something to do with file path length? I recall that the Steam version of civ 4 needs to not be in the default location but a custom location with a shorter name. Also I'm not sure if that is needed for every version of Windows.

    Could you try to reinstall Civ 4 in a location with a short name, like c:\civ4 and try again, if that is possible?

    Also, what is the version of Civ 4? Is it 3.19? Maybe Twitch made a custom version like Steam did (version 3.19.1)
    In Steam there is a beta which is the required 3.19 . Otherwise you may try downloading the 3.19 patch from civfanatics.
     
  4. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,263
    Location:
    Norway
    Yeah, looks like a case of too long file paths.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Twitch\Games Library\d4a3192e-9578-4d6b-878e-64890323f317\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods\Caveman2Cosmos\Assets\modules\dancinghoskuld\subdue_animals\z_experimental\(the xml file name)

    Files within the z_experimental folders were the ones that this issue would happened with first when it last happened to me.

    If twitch doesn't allow you to install games in custom paths, you could try reinstalling twitch in:
    C:\Twitch\Games Library\....
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,783
    Location:
    Poland
    Can game folder itself be "Civilization 4"?
     
  6. Ringading

    Ringading Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the help guys, used a subst command to shorten the path length and started up a treat, so must of been a case of too long of a file path. When I have the time might see if I can re-install the game somewhere else
     

Share This Page