1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

IR41.DLL Error

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by jadelicia, Sep 4, 2004.

  1. jadelicia

    jadelicia Queen

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Hey guys :)

    I installed Civ II on my friends lab-top, and for some reason it won't worked. I know it mentioned something about a video card or something, but I'm not sure what it exactly said, as that message didn't pop up again. However, everytime I try to start up Civ II, this message comes up:

    "CIV2 cuased a stack fault in module IR41.DLL at 0002:01:19D.

    Choose close. Civ2 will close."

    Is there anything I can download or do to fix this?? :confused:
     
  2. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
  3. jadelicia

    jadelicia Queen

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    This is going to sound stupid, but I guess I should have restarted the computer because today, when she started it up, it worked. Go figure. Thanks a bunch at any rate!
     
  4. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    huh, i had the prob last night, didnt fix it, still have it
     
  5. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
  6. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Weird because it the mirror link works for me.
     
  7. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    it says i need netscape for the problem thing to get fixed... but it owkrs if i dont use the cd and so theres no movies.... :cry:
     
  8. KFlash

    KFlash Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Chemnitz, Germany
    Hi

    Yesterday I've found my old Civ2 CD and installed it on my PC (XP). Everything works fine and I had a great session. So the fire burns again inside...I WANT MORE.

    So I decided to install Civ2 on my Acer Laptop(XP). And here the problems start.
    So here are all informations I hope you need to make my Civ work on my laptop, too:

    PC: WinXP SP2, 2.5GHz, 512MB RAM, Radeon 9000 Family
    Laptop: WinXP SP1, 2GHz, 256MB RAM, Intel OnBoard Graphicchip

    Installationsteps:

    1. Way: Installed Civ2 -> Download COMMCNTRL.DLL, DCIMAN.DLL, iv5setup.exe -> move DLLs to system32, install indeodriver -> stackerror

    2. Way: Move DLLs, install indeodriver -> reboot -> install Civ2 -> stackerror

    3. Way: Tell me please :(

    So pleeeeeeaaaaaaase, make me play. :cry:
     
  9. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    hmm, it is an AOL page, maybe that is why it no work...
     
  10. cFccFc

    cFccFc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    297
    I need help here as well. I got the Indeo drivers, I got XP and Radeon9200. Whenever I doubleclick the gameicon the usual error appears;
    "Civ2 caused a general protectionerror in modul IR41.DLL adress: 0005:4e60
    Choose close. Civ2 will be closed".

    Is there any way to fix this? I have tried to remove the file and remove it, but then only another errormessage appears, and now it is Shell.dll that causes it. Help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  11. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069
    Does that mean the sticky thread didn't help? I don't think the ir41.dll should still be there (or be an issue) if you've installed the v5 codecs.
     
  12. cFccFc

    cFccFc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    297
    Yes it does. Most of what stood there was for older windows and many links were broken. It also said that deleting the file or installing the indeo should help, but it didn't. And the Indeo drivers it linked to costed about 15 pounds.
     
  13. Mercator

    Mercator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,069

Share This Page