1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is Catalina going to break Civ4?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by OscarWildebeest, Oct 9, 2019 at 4:40 AM.

  1. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    The title says it all, really, but one of the 'features' of Catalina is it no longer supports 32-bit applications, which Civ4 is. Does anyone know if there's any way to keep Civ4 functioning in Catalina (whether natively or on Steam)?
     
  2. Lennier

    Lennier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,201
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    To the best of my knowledge, no.
     
  3. shteebo

    shteebo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    It's my understanding it will no longer work, based on a notice on the Aspyr site and a generic Apple popup that warned me it "needed to be upgraded" after I installed it from Steam. Personally, I'd rather have Civ4 than Catalina, but I'm sure they'll force me to upgrade somehow.

    Off Topic: Does anybody know if there's a way to run the Steam Civ4 in a MacOS window or is it full-screen only? (Neither ^-Command-F or Alt-Enter work. I can Command-Enter out, however.)
     
  4. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,051
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Yes, it breaks it completely. Not only does Catalina drop support for 32 bit apps, it drops support for OpenGL and Python 2.3. All of which are necessary for the Mac version of Civ4. This applies to the Steam version as well. Aspyr are officially dropping support for Civ4, so there will be no fixes coming.

    It's also currently impossible to run the Windows version of Civ4 via WINE as this also relies on 32 bit code and OpenGL.

    The only options are to run the Windows version of Civ4 via Bootcamp or via virtualisation (Parallels, Fusion, etc).
     
  5. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    Well, hot dang, that's a shame. Xyth's HR is still the game Civ should have been, and there's no equivalent of that for Civ6 AFAIK.
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,153
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England

Share This Page