1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Col] Is it possible to advance Natives?

Discussion in 'Other Sid Meier Games' started by Aleksey_aka_al, Jan 23, 2017.

  1. Aleksey_aka_al

    Aleksey_aka_al Smiley

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, USSR
    Not sure whether it was a dream, a bug, or really happened, but playing this game (original) years ago once I noticed that the look of Arawak villages changed to Inca style. The tribe's status changed too, as I recall. My guess back then was that the reason was either time progression, or massive tools trade, or both.

    Have you ever experienced anything like that?
     
  2. Aleksey_aka_al

    Aleksey_aka_al Smiley

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, USSR
    Another thing I noticed, is that advanced specialties become available in Native villages later in the game. E.g. expert blacksmiths instead of expert ore miners.
     
  3. xmyth

    xmyth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Happened to me for the first time yesterday, i was taken by suprise. the Arawak villiages were in the Aztech style for me, though i believe this to be a bug. It was very early game ~1500, they were the first indians i had encountered. Never had it happen before or since.
     
  4. Tristan_C

    Tristan_C Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,712
    I ran a session once where I did constant trading with a nearby Inca town, and they eventually started offering horses and guns in trade. Never seen anything like advancement though. It's great fun to weaponize the natives surrounding the other European settlements.

    In theory selling all your goods to the natives can be more profitable than Europe in the late game. Their economy never crashes and there is no tax rate. But you need a diverse economy that can offer loads of ALL the finished products. They demand a new product at random after their previous demand is filled. You will want to have a wagon nearby waiting with it.
     
  5. Oncle Boris

    Oncle Boris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    My brother said it happened to him once, an agrarian tribe "advanced" to civilized.

    We've always been intrigued and would love to find the truth behind this!
     
  6. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    I think this is one of the many glitches, resulting from corrupting memory somehow.

    arawakztec 1.png

    It seems this also affects the gold yield.

    arawakztec 2 loot.png

    Another bug, probably memory corruption too. "Amsterdad".

    wtf amsterdad.png


    I have even more examples but I will stop now :p
     
  7. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Just happened to me again. Again the Arawak, this time their villages turned to Inca graphics. Just some turns ago they were still the old type of village.
    suddenly incarawak (just switched to inca cities).png
     
  8. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Arawak village is now Peter :D

    This savegame caused an immediate crash (Runtime Error R6003 Integer Divide By Zero) when entering the Arawak turn. Deleting a random Arawak brave seems to fix it, at least for that turn.

    Indian advisor shows no names at all for any of the Arawak properties (Civ-level, status, ...)

    d3rp3t3r.png

    Colo is indeed a very buggy game
     
  9. tuga2112

    tuga2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    I know if you change the Names.txt file you can set any native nation to be of a different stage of advancement. but i never seen it happening throughout a playthough
    As tristan mentioned. i have expeireinced aztecs selling horses and guns after a while of trade.

    it would be really cool to find out the game is designed to allow the indians to "evolve" given some conditions. but i suspect no one has the patience to reverse engineer the code for colonisaton the same way and some people have done on the original Civ
     
  10. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Without having done any reverse engineering, I'm more or less certain it's just memory corruption. Seeing strange things happening at least once per playthrough has become a normal sight for me. (maybe because I know more about how the game is supposed to function now than I did some years ago) The game is sadly not very well programmed in every aspect (have you ever tried using trade routes?).
     
  11. tuga2112

    tuga2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    I am aware of some of the trade route bugs. But i dont use them often.
    as far as "buggy games" i find col very acceptable. I mean, after playing Masters of Magic and Fallen Enchantress I guess a lot of stuff is perfectly acceptable :D
     

Share This Page