1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is it reasonable to jump from Regent to Emperor?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Unclescam777, May 27, 2007.

  1. Unclescam777

    Unclescam777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    PA
    The last game I ever lost was on chieftan before I found this website. Since then I've destroyed warlord and regent, all kinds of maps.

    It's getting to the point where even on regent I can build every city improvement and every wonder, which can't be a good habit to get into. I was thinking about moving up to monarch but it seems like people say it's not much harder than regent.

    Will emperor have the challenge I'm looking for without being frustrating? Should I try demigod? Monarch? I like to micromanage my core cities but find it tedious to spend half my day micromanaging everything so I guess Deity and Sid are out of the question.
     
  2. Ansar

    Ansar Détente avec l'été

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    10,555
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY (soon)
    Well, Monarch and Regent are pretty much the same, except for the small production boost that the AI gets (10% discount, IIRC) and their three extra units (2 defensive units, one offensive).

    Watch out though, Emperor is tough at first. :)
     
  3. Theryman

    Theryman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio.
    Regent to Emperor is a big jump, but it is not too much bigger than Monarch to Emperor. Emperor is tough... maybe thrash the AI once at Monarch.
     
  4. vmxa

    vmxa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I can't remember that far back, but I would think that you would have to be doing a good job on empire management and worker task. So Emp should be fine.

    The change I would expect to see for you is that they will expand a bit faster and show up with units as good as yours for much of the game. If they get a few civs to go to war with you it will be a harder fight as they will sent larger numbers that you are use to seeing.

    They will get wonders and that will help them and slow you down, so many things will be impacted.

    If it turns out to be rough, just slip back to Monarch.
     
  5. Kool Keith

    Kool Keith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    284
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    Emporer is very beatable, but you will probably find it difficult at first.

    I would say that if you are looking to improve your game, make the move up. You might struggle, but struggle makes you better.
     
  6. metamike

    metamike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Anything is a reasonable jump as long as you stick with the difficulty youre jumping to.

    You could even jump to Sid if you planned on failing many times and learning from your mistakes until you learned.

    So yeah, it is reasonable.
     
  7. civverguy

    civverguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    quiet suburb
    If you have good trading and micromanaging skills, moving up to emperor is ok. Just play an archipelago map first so it wouldn't be so hard.
     
  8. metamike

    metamike Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Yeah mine was a pretty bad answer, I'll re-answer it.

    Basically the AI builds 20% faster, which isn't that much of a difference.

    the bigger thing is your early- game exploration.

    Barbarian fighting bonus goes frmo 200% to 50%, making it almost like you're fighint an enemy warrior. And we all know how annoying fighting warrior on warrior can be, and how many losses usually result.

    Now then, the biggest difference is the content faces.

    You get only 1 content face per town to start out with.

    That means that (I think) every single town you settle will go into Civil Disorder when reaching size 2 unless you make an improvement by then (a.k.a. temple), have a luxury connected, or get rid of that second person and turn him into a specialist making growth from size 2 very slow.

    This means that you have to be very good at micromanagement, and keeping track of towns, and seeing if a town is in currently in its grace period right before a disorder.
     
  9. ecuwins

    ecuwins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Give it a shot, the worst thing that can happen is you will learn something. The differences that will give you the most trouble are:

    1 content face vs 2 -- no big deal, use the lux slider more often.

    AI gets higher free unit support coupled with a higher production bonus means they will have a few more units than you are used to seeing -- again no big deal, just try not to piss them off too bad before you get some units of your own.

    Just pay attention to details a bit more than you do on Regent and you should be fine. (By details I mean happiness, possible trades, unimproved tiles, shield & beaker wastage)
     
  10. civverguy

    civverguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    quiet suburb
    You need to master the luxury slider when playing on emperor because you only have one content face.
    Have you read Monarch to Emperor: the Great Leap?

    500th post! :dance:
     
  11. btfx

    btfx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    362
    Good read.
     
  12. thetrooper

    thetrooper Schweinhund

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Hinter feindlichen Linien!
    I spent too much time on monarch difficulty.

    If you have no problems whatsoever at regent, take the jump to emperor.
     
  13. AutomatedTeller

    AutomatedTeller Frequent poster

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    7,540
    Location:
    Medford, MA
    The first COTM I played was an emp level. I had played emp before, but I had reloaded anytime a city went into disorder.

    In the COTM, i didn't, obviously...

    My capitol went into disorder 3 times in the first 20 turns!!!
     
  14. cubsfan6506

    cubsfan6506 Got u

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266
    Location:
    Awesome Land
    Try cheif to sid like theguy in the stories.
     
  15. Unclescam777

    Unclescam777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    PA
    Well I'm playing my first game on emperor and it's quite an experience. It's so weird fighting against AIs with powerful units. I picked a strong civ (celts) on a tiny map for my first time to make it easier to adjust to the differences.

    There have been some mistakes but all in all I've done fine by using the lux slider instead of building worthless improvements. Going for dominance, got 42% so far. Unfortunately the AI has just started building musketmen and I'm merely even with them in the tech race. Hopefully calvary comes soon because fortified defenders blow.
     
  16. CEO Daedalus

    CEO Daedalus Gibsoneer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    SI.NY
    d.mn im waiting for that big moment. Im still getting used to Regents though. Emperor. ooooh i dont know.

    You think Fascism is the way to go?

    another thing. you think its okay if the AI is ahead in terms of tech ?
     
  17. CEO Daedalus

    CEO Daedalus Gibsoneer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    SI.NY
    --UPDATE--

    Great news. Ive moved up to Monarch. Probably lucky shot. It was an island game on a small map so of course anything can happen there. Ive won by Diplomatic victory.

    so wasnt a big deal. but i still have to master emperor.
     
  18. White Fox

    White Fox Lord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Snowed In
    I normally play on monarch, but the 3 times I've tried to move up to emperor, I've been killed by VOLCANOES!!:wallbash: Those things go of every turn on emperor difficulty.
     
  19. Aceman101

    Aceman101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,522
    Typo?

    IMO you should give it a try. You can always go back down a level again if it's too hard. :)
     
  20. drakdan

    drakdan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    358
    Tell us how the leap to Emp or Demi-God works out.
     

Share This Page