Is the city list broken or just bad?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Willowmound, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    That I couldn't tell you. As I said, I was basing what I told you off of what others had posted.

    Try this, go into a city screen and count the number of hammers that are being worked and produced by specialists. Modify that with Forges, Factories, etc. and compair that to both the numbers in the city screen and the advisor screen. That will tell you which one is correct.
     
  2. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Under most circumstances it will be the fastest.
     
  3. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    I know which one is correct. The advisor screen shows the wrong number. That is the whole point of this thread!
     
  4. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    I have found otherwise.
     
  5. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    List them.
     
  6. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    I might take some screenshots in my next game.
     
  7. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    You counted the number and compaired or you just started building something and it didn't get finished as fast as you thought it should?

    If you had already counted and compaired as I suggested, why didn't you use it as an example in earlier posts?
     
  8. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    I chose the city with the most hammers shown on the F1 screen, told it to build WonderX. It would take 25 turns. Then I happened to mouse over the greyed out icon for WonderX in another city's city screen and to my surprise found that this city would be able to complete WonderX in 18 turns! So I look around a bit, and lo and behold the hammer count on the F1 screen does not at all correspond the my cities' actual numbers of hammers.
     
  9. scooterguy

    scooterguy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    I agree with willow on this one. I posted this a couple of weeks ago. This is just another example of how useless the new advisor screens are. Both base and total commerce and production should be shown. Base is important for understanding which cities have the most potential, total is most important to know which city will build something the fastest. All the advisor screens are terrible when compared to civ 3. Look at the military screen. How about the foreign advisor...you can't even initiate a conversation with another leader??? This is just another generalized weakness of civ 4...there is no "linkability" within the game. The civilopedia sucks, the advisors suck, and hundreds of "links" within the game are not what they appear to be.
     
  10. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Unless you have production overflow AND it is the first turn producing something, or you're producing something that gets a conditional bonus, the advisor screen does displays your "total production", the same number that gets displayed in the city screen.

    Is a column displaying overflow from the previous build what you want? I'm sure that could be modded in as there is already a mod for the city advisor available. If not, I don't know what to say, perhaps someone could post an example of what is being requested.
     
  11. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    No. No it doesn't. This is my gripe.

    Have you actually checked? I'll put up some screenshots as soon as this problem appears in my current game. It's too early still.
     
  12. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Way to take my post out of context. Either you didn't read the entire post, or you're not understanding the concept. I have a set of screenshots, taken specifically for this thread. I will post them, along with explanations, as soon as I get them all cropped.
     
  13. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    Please do!
     
  14. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    OK, these are from an earlier save...





     
  15. asmodeus81

    asmodeus81 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    You can right click on a leader portrait to start conversation with them in the foreign advisor. Left click just selects them so you can then mouse over other leaders to get their opinions on the currently selected leader.

    I tend to not visit the other advisor screens, until they're hopefully improved a bit (a good target for mods if not I guess), but I think foreign advisor is adequate.
     
  16. meowsqueak

    meowsqueak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I'd like to see both - base and total, sortable by either.
     
  17. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Here goes, a few things to keep in mind:
    - Overflow hammers are only relevant on the first turn of a build. After the first turn they have effectively been added towards the build's hammer requirement, never to be heard from again.
    - Conditional modifiers are just that, conditional. They don't come into play on every build.
    - Permanent modifiers affect every build.
    - The city advisor, as-is, displays base production + permanent modifiers.
    - All 3 cities have forge/factory/power, giving them the dual 50% modifiers, these are permanent modifiers.
    - The detailed production information in the city screen is accessed by mousing-over the hammers.

    Domestic Advisor - Nothing special here, chopped out all the irrelevant info.


    Nanjing - Turn 1 (not bothering to post turn 2, basically the same)
    The basic production info, base + permanent modifiers, matches the advisor.


    Beijing - Turn 1 (note the overflow, which is added to the 1st turn's production)
    Aluminum is a conditional modifier for the SDI.


    Beijing - Turn 2 (overflow is no longer exists)
    The 95 to 81 production change is due to the 14 overflow having been added toward the SDI.
    81 doesn't match the 54 production listed in the advisor, but the base 27 + dual 50% permanent modifers does.


    Kassite - Turn 1
    Large overflow, this significantly skews the city's production compared to the advisor.
    Kassite has the Heroic Epic, a conditional modifier for military units.


    Kassite - Turn 2 (overflow no longer exists)
    Ignore the change from 24 to 23 base production, I accidentally clicked the upperleft tile off before taking the shot.
    The base 24 + dual 50% permanent modifiers matches the advisor's listed production of 48.



    A bit of overkill here, but hopefully it can help anyone confused by the production listed in a city and the production listed in the advisor.

    Edited to add mouse-over info
     
  18. Willowmound

    Willowmound Wordbug

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    Afloat
    This was helpful, thank you.

    Did you look at my screenshots though? You may notice I don't get all the information you do! If I had, I would have known what was going on.

    I guess I need to increase the resolution.

    EDIT: I take that back. Obviously all I need to do is mouse over the hammers. Oh well.
     
  19. snepp

    snepp King

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Sioux Falls, SD
    I'm glad that it helped, hopefully you won't be the last. ;)

    I'm finding something new every game that I had no clue existed. :lol:
     
  20. RogueNine

    RogueNine Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I second the wish for both to be shown. Currently we have best 'potential'. I would also like to see current for this turn, with overflow included. If I need a military unit quickly, and one city happens to have an overflow of something silly like 70, it could build my unit in two turns instead of 4 in my 'best' city.
     

Share This Page