1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is the KillSpy misison really bogus?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Jimmyballz, Jun 11, 2008.

  1. Jimmyballz

    Jimmyballz Executive

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Syracuse, New York
    Hi All-

    I've tried everything to complete this mission. From leaving my spies at the bottleneck of my cultural boundries, to leaving them in my cities, out of my cities, and yet enemy spies seem to sneak by me unnoticed. I would like to kill them...

    Can I kill the enemy spies using the KillSpy mission?? - or is this a flaw in the BTS game/manual. Some other threads suggest this mission is only a myth.:espionage:

    Thanks in advance for any feedback
    -jb
     
  2. oranges

    oranges Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    462
    I'm pretty certain it's non-existent. If not, it's the best hidden game feature ever since I haven't heard of anyone ever using it ;)
     
  3. catman51325

    catman51325 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    i read in the manual that there is a "spies cannot enter out borders" passive mission as well that doesn't work.
     
  4. CCRunner

    CCRunner Deity

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,132
    I'm almost 100% surethey're both non-existant. The manual is wrong.
     
  5. Jimmyballz

    Jimmyballz Executive

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Syracuse, New York
    They're just testing us!:D
    :salute:
     
  6. buffalo6542

    buffalo6542 Nuke Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    the manual is wrong, ive always waited for their spys to die and never due.
     
  7. Shifty189

    Shifty189 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    i have bin playing computer game for a very very long time, and this is the first time i have EVER heared of a manual being wrong. there has to be something more to this! did they remove them in a patch or something? does anyone have anymore info on this at all?
     
  8. King Kalmah

    King Kalmah Magyar Madness

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    California
    Yeah they removed it cause it gave other spies/Civs to much power
     
  9. PimpyMicPimp

    PimpyMicPimp Regrets His Username.

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    Regina, Saskatchewan

    Really? I see it all the time. It seems to me that a lot of the time the manuals are written for an alpha build or for a version that wasn't final.

    That, and if it existed someone would have found it by now.
     
  10. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,510
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    Neither of these missions exist in the game. The manual is simply wrong (and that's hardly unusual in any game - they tend to be written well in advance).
     
  11. SwordofStriker

    SwordofStriker Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Texas
    I have never even seen either of those options come up.

    On a side note, I see manuals that are wrong all the time. It's pretty common actually, much like the buggy programming of PC games that seems the norm these days.
     
  12. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    The BtS manual is really low quality compared to other Firaxis manuals. I have no idea why this is. I hope that future games by Firaxis have better manuals.
     

Share This Page