1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Is there a Log file that could tell me why my turn won't advance?

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Cor'e =), Jul 4, 2017.

  1. Cor'e =)

    Cor'e =) Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    I have a savegame that i keep reloading, but after i try to advance to the next turn the game does not advance, just "no response", i've waited a few hours, but nothing changes, is there a log or something that tells me why the turn won't complete and advance? (Savegame attached is latest AND2 + MCP)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,591
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Unfortunately when the game hangs, there's not much we can do. I will test your save when I have some time.
     
  3. Cor'e =)

    Cor'e =) Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Thank you, i would appreciate that, i was at a good moment of the game when it happened. =)
     
  4. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,475
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I tried to load the save, 3 different way's and they all hang on loading.

    Hangs at set up players, so are you using the basic mod, or the other mod's of the mod
     
  5. Cor'e =)

    Cor'e =) Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Savegame attached is Latest AND2 v1064 + MCP v185 (+ More Music, i think).
     
  6. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,475
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've loaded games using the MCP mod, it just assigns another civ to them and ignores the unique buildings/units.

    I have more music installed, and AND 1065

    So?? can't help you. As I said, it hangs on setup of players, very early in start up.

    Maybe you have a Civ that can't be replaced, so I can't help you.
     

Share This Page