1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is there a save game penalty?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Xoon, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. Xoon

    Xoon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    137
    So I sack an Iroquois city with little resistance. I went another couple of rounds and quit, thinking I had saved post-battle. Turns out my last save game was right before my assault. But this time, there are a host of new military units that were't there before. An extra archer, a couple more of those UUs they have and a bunch of knights I didn't have to deal with the time before.

    Is that a thing done intentionally to discourage saving to test an upcoming fight? I know it sounds strange, but I'm telling you, there were a lot more enemy units than when I did it the first time.
     
  2. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    No, the AI doesn't get any more units when you save and reload.

    However if you do anything at all different, especially combat related you'll change what number you were on within the RNG list and so the AI will behave different.

    A simpler explanation is also possible in that you might have revealed more tiles the second time that you didn't see the first time.
     
  3. Halcyan2

    Halcyan2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,380
    There is an occasional bug where a unit becomes invisible on the map. But you can still target or attack it. For example, sometimes I have accidentally run into / attacked an invisible unit when I was simply moving.

    Reloading may cause that unit to become visible again. It is remotely possible that is what happened. The units were there but invisible and reloading made them visible.
     
  4. phillipwyllie

    phillipwyllie Wannabe Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,458
    Location:
    4 Hexes from FoY
    When you load a save the game generates a different seed value each time, unless you check the option in the advanced part to keep the same seed value. The result of this that in battles the rng is used, so if a different seed value is used then different results will occur.

    to answer your q there is no penalty except you may not win a battle that you narrowly won the last time.
     
  5. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Preserve seed value is actually the default.
     

Share This Page