1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is there a way I can make the AI play itself and do automatic turns?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by jpinard, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    I've made so many changes that I need to see how the AI can do without me interfering. To do this, I'd like to just sim the game for 6 hours while I sleep, and then come back and see how everything turned out. I can do this in Gal Civ 2 via cheats. Is there a way I can do this in Civ IV?
     
  2. AThousandYoung

    AThousandYoung Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    I'd like to be able to do this too.
     
  3. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Set the cheatcode in the ini file. Open console (they key right to l, on US keyboards ~). Type Game.AIPlay X where X is the number of turns you'd like it to play.

    There are also two settings in the ini file which appear to do this, Autorun and AutorunTurnLimit. I haven't tried using them so I don't know for sure what they do.
     
  4. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Is there a cheat to turn the fog of war as well?
     
  5. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ctrl + z reveals everything - including the AIs advisors (there should be a dropdown on the advisor page you want to see).
    There's also ctrl + d for debug menu. One of the options is fog of war. But I don't think this will show as much as ctrl + z does.
     
  6. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,747
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    There's also an aiautoplay in this mod...

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=171127

    Additionally, I believe the mod maker has a stand alone AIautoplay (I've downloaded and am using it), but I'm unable to find the thread for you. Perhaps if you inquire in the above thread, you'll be directed to the stand alone. It works very well for testing.
     
  7. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Thanks, got everything going. :)
     

Share This Page