1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Is there a way to make the population size larger?

Discussion in 'Other Civ-Related Games' started by Cannae, Sep 2, 2006.

  1. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    I am wondering if there is some way that I can edit the game so that you can have a much higher popluation limit?I was wondering this becasue I think that it is annoying that you can only have 200 max population(well 250 if you have bulit the collosus) that prvents me from building land forces when I already have my pop. limit maxed out with aircraft carriers.

    Thanks

    Slavic Sioux
     
  2. Winner372

    Winner372 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    there is a way through a script, but the script only works when you make your own scenario.
     
  3. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    How would I do that?
     
  4. Winner372

    Winner372 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    in the script, you gotta make somethin like this. search pop cap in the triggers, and you will find it.

    <Pop cap limit="400">
     
  5. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    what script are you talking about?
     
  6. Winner372

    Winner372 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    U can only have max population in a scenario... and wen you make a scenario, it says somewhere "Edit Script" click that and look under triggers.
     

Share This Page