1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is There A Way To Tell How Many Units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Bandobras Took, Jul 7, 2019.

  1. Bandobras Took

    Bandobras Took Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    Orem, UT
    . . . are defending an opposing city? I just picked up Complete off of Steam and my memory's a bit vague. :)
     
  2. justanick

    justanick King

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Germany
  3. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    If you are unable to place a spy into your enemies capital, you can count the defenders by bombarding them with artillery, aircraft oder warships since the strongest defenders is allways at the top.

    This works of course only if you have more bombard units than the enemy has defenders. ;)
     
  4. Bandobras Took

    Bandobras Took Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    Orem, UT
    That was worth a chuckle.

    So there's really no practical way before the Industrial Era? That may explain why I've not enjoyed early wars in the past. Thanks.
     
  5. justanick

    justanick King

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Location:
    Germany
    Properly used artillery can be worth a lot. Trebuchets are good for attacking cities.

    AI will defend its capital and cities with wonders with more units than regular settlements. That helps for guessing the amount of defenders.
     
  6. Bandobras Took

    Bandobras Took Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    Orem, UT
    Right up until you run into that size-1 city that happens to be defended by 7 units. Moving troops to the north isn't that helpful when all it accomplishes is to find out that the correct choice was to have moved them south eight turns ago. I'm looking for something to help with the strategic decisions rather than the tactical.
     
  7. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,470
    If you aren't at war yet, you can investigate cities once you have an embassy. This only requires writing.
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  8. Buttercup

    Buttercup King

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    802
    Oh I quite agree, it's really annoying not being able to right click on a city and get a drop-down of units the same as you would if they were in the open field during warfare. I guess they really wanted to make the Spy function be more useful. As if ancient age people didn't have spies, lol.
     
  9. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,842
    Location:
    Ohio
    If I recall correctly, I'd have to look it up to know for certain, spies also lower the cost of stealing a tech. So, it can be more difficult to steal tech before a spy.
     
    Buttercup likes this.
  10. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,123
    Location:
    Taiwan
    you get a view at the capital if you establish an embassy
     
  11. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    754
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    Agree. The answer to your original question is (summarizing): Yes, you can see the defenders in a city when you're not at war. It's really difficult to see them when you *are* at war.
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,910
    Bandobras Took, if you really like cheating (and what you want is something like a cheat), set the biq of the mod/scenario or the main biq to Debug Mode with the editor. This allows you to see every unit on the map and looking into each city on the map (and many other things) during the complete game. On the other side your civ in such a game will have the name DEBUG and there are some (for players) disturbing additional messages in the techtree windows.

    Debug Mode is mostly used to create Civ 3 mods and scenarios.



     

    Attached Files:

    Spoonwood likes this.
  13. Takhisis

    Takhisis is it fall yet

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,458
    Location:
    up yours!
    (belatedly) It's not available in the epic game, but it's worth mentioning that units with Sneak Attack (e.g. the Ninja in Sengoku) let you see how many units there are so you can choose from the stack. Since you cannot call of the attack, you always risk a) having to take your chances against superior units b) attacking a capturable unit with 0 defence and killing it (treasure, workers, artillery) c) having to savescum.

    But it works.
     
  14. Bronn Stone

    Bronn Stone Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    California
    Another method that can sometimes work when you are at war is to save the game, make peace with them, check the city, revert to saved game.

    But it has sort of a horcrux effect on your soul.
     
  15. grognard

    grognard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    San Juan Capistrano, CA
    If you have the PowerBar utility, just click on the (T)eleport button on the UNIT screen. Select the city you're interested in and a list of units in that city will show up in the box. Then just close the screen.
     
  16. Takhisis

    Takhisis is it fall yet

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,458
    Location:
    up yours!
    PowerBar? I've never used that.
     

Share This Page