1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is There A Way To Tell How Many Units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Bandobras Took, Jul 7, 2019.

  1. Bandobras Took

    Bandobras Took Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    Orem, UT
    . . . are defending an opposing city? I just picked up Complete off of Steam and my memory's a bit vague. :)
     
  2. justanick

    justanick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Germany
  3. Kirejara

    Kirejara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    If you are unable to place a spy into your enemies capital, you can count the defenders by bombarding them with artillery, aircraft oder warships since the strongest defenders is allways at the top.

    This works of course only if you have more bombard units than the enemy has defenders. ;)
     
  4. Bandobras Took

    Bandobras Took Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    Orem, UT
    That was worth a chuckle.

    So there's really no practical way before the Industrial Era? That may explain why I've not enjoyed early wars in the past. Thanks.
     
  5. justanick

    justanick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Germany
    Properly used artillery can be worth a lot. Trebuchets are good for attacking cities.

    AI will defend its capital and cities with wonders with more units than regular settlements. That helps for guessing the amount of defenders.
     
  6. Bandobras Took

    Bandobras Took Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,922
    Location:
    Orem, UT
    Right up until you run into that size-1 city that happens to be defended by 7 units. Moving troops to the north isn't that helpful when all it accomplishes is to find out that the correct choice was to have moved them south eight turns ago. I'm looking for something to help with the strategic decisions rather than the tactical.
     
  7. CKS

    CKS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,380
    If you aren't at war yet, you can investigate cities once you have an embassy. This only requires writing.
     
    tjs282 likes this.
  8. Buttercup

    Buttercup Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    802
    Oh I quite agree, it's really annoying not being able to right click on a city and get a drop-down of units the same as you would if they were in the open field during warfare. I guess they really wanted to make the Spy function be more useful. As if ancient age people didn't have spies, lol.
     
  9. Spoonwood

    Spoonwood Grand Philosopher

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,837
    Location:
    Ohio
    If I recall correctly, I'd have to look it up to know for certain, spies also lower the cost of stealing a tech. So, it can be more difficult to steal tech before a spy.
     
    Buttercup likes this.
  10. Theov

    Theov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,116
    Location:
    Taiwan
    you get a view at the capital if you establish an embassy
     
  11. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    Agree. The answer to your original question is (summarizing): Yes, you can see the defenders in a city when you're not at war. It's really difficult to see them when you *are* at war.
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,746
    Bandobras Took, if you really like cheating (and what you want is something like a cheat), set the biq of the mod/scenario or the main biq to Debug Mode with the editor. This allows you to see every unit on the map and looking into each city on the map (and many other things) during the complete game. On the other side your civ in such a game will have the name DEBUG and there are some (for players) disturbing additional messages in the techtree windows.

    Debug Mode is mostly used to create Civ 3 mods and scenarios.



     

    Attached Files:

    Spoonwood likes this.

Share This Page