1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is this a bug? I can build a stoneworks without a quarry in 4/30...

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by ekolis, May 1, 2018.

  1. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    The stoneworks description says it requires worked quarry resources, but I was able to build it with only unworked resources. Is the description wrong or is this a bug? (I tried to file a bug report but the submit button is grayed out on Github for some reason...)
     
  2. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,387
    I think it is, I already reported that an hour or few ago.
     
    ryanmusante and saamohod like this.
  3. ekolis

    ekolis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    I can also build a well without a water mill...
     
  4. Bascule2000

    Bascule2000 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Wells and water mills are mutually exclusive. Water mills can be built in cities on rivers, wells otherwise.
     
  5. ryanmusante

    ryanmusante Regular Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    1,089
    I don't see a report for that listed yet.
     
  6. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,387
    I think I know why you think you need a well for a water mill because it is confusing. If a building says something about prerequisite and it's in red, that means it requires this building NOT to be present. Sometimes, not even possible to be built.

    Report was taken down as it was fixed, and the hotfix from days past fixes the issue.
     
  7. Noob Fanboy

    Noob Fanboy Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Messages:
    274
    I like the bug, building stoneworks is a way to having access to production trade routes early :p
     
  8. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    I had the inverse of this bug. Once I finished a quarry, Stoneworks vanished from my list of available buildings to construct.
     
  9. phantomaxl1207

    phantomaxl1207 King

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    865
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Stoneworks don't boost Quarries? Why would you want to build Stoneworks if you only have Amber? Just for internal TR Production? Agood reason if you ask me.
     
  10. bigcat88

    bigcat88 King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    743
    Gender:
    Male
    What version? 4-30-4 fix that(the same thing with stables it fixes 100%)
     
  11. Gothic_Empire

    Gothic_Empire AKA, Ramen Empire

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Hah, yep. I've got 4-30-1. Thanks for the heads up!
     
  12. Viralvoid

    Viralvoid Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    From the Slums of Manila
    Is founding a city under a quarry-able resource can give that city the ability to build stoneworks?
     
  13. Grabbl

    Grabbl Prince

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    431
    Yes.
     

Share This Page