1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

(IS THIS A BUG) Original Cities Requesting to Join Another Civ

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by Koenig, Aug 5, 2007.

  1. Koenig

    Koenig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    WV USA
    In my current game (marathon) I have at least two of my cities, which I built with my settlers, requesting to join another civ as if they were conquered cities. In one case a city I built on a small island is requesting to rejoin the Chinese, my vassal. In another case a city I built on former Roman land (neutral at the time because I razed everything to the ground) is requesting to rejoin the Romans, also my vassal.

    Another Issue in this Particular Game
    In the year 1995, out of nowhere, I get a first time greeting message from Darius who heretofore I've not seen at all nor can I spot where he is on the map. A colony the AI created?

    Save attached. If you need the city names in question I'll have to get back in game and write them down and post back here.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ERLoft

    ERLoft San Diegan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    265
    Location:
    San Diego
    Yep, I get those too. Pretty funny that in my current game, Conventry is only 10 or so tiles removed from my capital, yet every so often they request to join my neighbor Russian vassal. Same for a couple of my other cities. I'm not sure it's a bug, but it is kind of annoying to regularly have to deny their request to leave my country.

    As to the second bit, yes, that'd be an AI created colony. They do it too. In my current game Augustus Caesar has created a vassal - Julius Caesar! :lol:

    Then again, the vassal I created (I'm Churchill) was Roosevelt! :lol:
     
  3. H&K

    H&K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    It is a bug. I wouldnt mind so much if the city that "wants to Join Colony" acualy had any % of that nationality I regualy get cities that I culture bloomed on the Boarders asking to join a nation that are not at all.
    Maybe in these situations a message on the lines of below would be better
     
  4. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Can you please provide city names? Although I'm inclined to say "not a bug". I checked a few cities, and they do have significant foreign culture / nationality. I think that 'spread culture' espionage missions can affect this.
     
  5. CloudedSun

    CloudedSun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    This may also be the domestic advisor being over-enthusiastic. The same one who regularly tells you to build granaries, or universities, or whatever.

    I think it has to do with the fact that any city reasonably close to one of your vassals can be liberated to them, regardless of culture. It's how you can expand one of your colonies. Trouble is the domestic advisor always pops up telling you about this. I normally just turn it off.
     
  6. DemonMaster

    DemonMaster A.K.A. Fenhorn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I played RTW the other day and after a while Wake, Midway and Pearl Harbour all wants to join france.:eek:

    If you skip the game technique behind this and think of the story here, they rather belong to France that have lost everything but one city in southern pacific than me that have only lost one city (Guam).:lol:
     
  7. Koenig

    Koenig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    WV USA
    Lets look at this one city which is the first one to exhibit this behavior: Izmir. It is on a small island south of the Ottoman mainland. The only other city on this island is owned by the Mayans. The Mayans also have a couple of other cities near by also on small islands. I checked a 1846 save which is close to the time I settled Izmir. It is 100% Ottoman yet within a very few turns of planting it was requesting to join the Chinese. In the save I uploaded it is 69% Ottoman and 39% Mayan yet it still requests to join the Chinese. Got to be a bug.
     
  8. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Well, more saves would help - especially ones which show the requests to revolt.

    I'll make it as 'is this a bug', but without saves, it might be hard to demonstrate anything conclusive.
     
  9. Chaos_BF1942

    Chaos_BF1942 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    I don't have a save, but I had afew cities that want to join my Japanese vassal, and when the French caputred one of my minor island cities (Buffalo), when I took it back it asked me if I want to liberated it to the Japanese, I build that city there around 400+ years ago and had no Japanese culture (that I could see). It seem to be random, so would probably be hard to get a save with them asking to revolt.
     

Share This Page