1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Isolated Island start?

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by rlsuth, Apr 17, 2016.

  1. rlsuth

    rlsuth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Did a search but didn't find an answer to this: Is there a way to force an isolated, island start? I tried Archipelago and Tint Islands but never got what I wanted. is there a mod map or mod that might let me force this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Aldor

    Aldor King

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Germany
    No way that I know of. Choosing a larger map and less opponents may help. But even then, the AI is quite good at sending its ships around, so you won't stay alone forever. That said, starting alone and isolated may actually be easier on a huge land map with little water.

    But why do you want to stay isolated? So you can play higher levels without (too) early aggression?
     
  3. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Not sure why you would want to be completely isolated (as opposed to simply having no AI on your landmass)

    Tiny islands on standard map size virtually ensures no AI will start on your starting landmass. In fact it's probably small enough that it's unlikely an independent station will form on it.
     
  4. roadmaster

    roadmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    20
  5. HughFran

    HughFran Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    348

Share This Page