1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[Vanilla] Issues with Civ Template

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Philasimes, Mar 6, 2018.

  1. Philasimes

    Philasimes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    So, I have tried using Toussaint's Template for creating new civs and have carefully followed the instructions. For starters, I have simply tried to get the example civ into the game, without changing anything yet. When I start the game and add the mod, I can see the civ in the civ selection part, but once I start the game, it crashes back to the main menu. This is the database.log: https://pastebin.com/v38eYne2

    I have tried everything that I could, which is not very much, since I do not have the best understanding of modding yet.

    I would be very thankful for your help
     
  2. Eltoshan

    Eltoshan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Can't say for sure, but from the first line of your log I'd check my opening tags (the <GameData> or <GameInfo> tags) in each file and make sure they have closing tags too. Also I'd check my config file and my Front-End/In-Game Actions for any missing files or misplacements
     
    Philasimes likes this.
  3. Philasimes

    Philasimes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I have checked the xml-files for the tags, and all of them are present, with one exception. In the Mod.Art.xml the tag is <AssetObjects::GameArtSpecification>, but I imagine that's normal. Other than that, I wouldn't know what could be missing in the config file, since I left toussaint's file untouched. If I'm understanding this correctly, this is how the Front-End/In-Game Actions should be

    Front-End
    UpdateDatabase
    Core/Template_Config.sql
    Core/Template_Buildings.xml
    Core/Template_Buildings.xml​
    UpdateIcons
    Core/Template_Icons.xml​
    UpdateText
    Core/Template_GameText.xml​
    UpdateArt
    (Mod Art Dependency File)​

    In-Game
    UpdateDatabase
    Core/Template_Config.sql
    Core/Template_Buildings.xml
    Core/Template_Buildings.xml​
    UpdateIcons
    Core/Template_Icons.xml​
    UpdateText
    Core/Template_GameText.xml​
    UpdateArt
    (Mod Art Dependency File)​
     
  4. Allein

    Allein Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Quebec
    The logs files says:
    1. [4247094.919] [Configuration] ERROR: no such table: Types
    2. [4247094.919] [Configuration]: In Query - insert into Types('Type', 'Kind') values (?, ?);
    3. [4247094.919] [Configuration]: In XMLSerializer while updating table Types from file Template_Buildings.xml.
    4. [4247094.919] [Configuration] ERROR: no such table: Types
    5. [4247094.919] [Configuration]: In Query - insert into Types('Type', 'Kind') values (?, ?);
    6. [4247094.919] [Configuration]: In XMLSerializer while updating table Types from file Template_Units.xml.
    That mean you wrote "Types" instead of "Type" almost in every .xml listed in the log file.
    Since the table recognize only Type, he says to you I'm unable to insert because it's not in my table, and only cause of the extra "s".
    Typing error are pretty much the most frequent error in basic modding, so watch those out.
     
  5. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,210
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  6. Philasimes

    Philasimes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Thanks for the replies. I've switched to working with xml and imported my files to modbuddy. I haven't any problems with loading the mods now. I've also never had any problems with running the files in fronend and ingame actions, and people told me to do it that way. How would you have done it?
     
  7. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,210
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I am not saying that you should not run any files. I am saying that you should not run run the same files. They go into different databases with different schemas. That is how you got the "Types" error in the fist place. There is no table "Types" in Configuration database (the one FrontEnd actions use), it only exists in main database (for InGame actions).
     
  8. Philasimes

    Philasimes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Sorry, I meant loading the same files in both. Ok, I'll try to load the problematic files in only one database.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop