1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Japan

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by sonihi, Oct 2, 2013.

  1. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    The games crashes while I am playing Japan on the Earth 1942 map while I'am waiting for the AI to take turns. I've had this problem in many versions.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.txt
      File size:
      189.1 KB
      Views:
      106
  2. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Okay it works know I just forgot deleting everything in the cache folder

    Edit : I was wrong it still doesnt work
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    thanks for the log, but I'm afraid that I don't see what could cause the crash here.

    Is it reproducible (happens at the same time if you reload the previous turn) ?
     
  4. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Yes,it always happens when Nazi Germany takes its turns.

    Save file for version 38
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    do you have a savegame from the turn before the crash ?
     
  6. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    I didn't see your post so I added it to a previous one
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    thank you :)

    crash for me too, it always happens at the end of the second turn like in your save ?

    But I'm on turn 3 with Japan and a new game on the dev version, so I'm wondering if this is linked to one of the selected options on the setup screen...
     
  8. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    If you consinder Turn 0 a turn then yes if not no. But I remember that I once played a game as japan last year and it worked perfectly. I also checked the task manager and my ram wasn't full and the Cpu was fine.
     
  9. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Oh and Gedemon are you going to fix this in v.39?
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    If I find the problem, of course I will.
    Have you tried different options ?
     
  11. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    I just tried enabling the option that forces you to embark form a city with a harbor and it worked.

    But that is not very helpful cause as japan you conquer and islands and would have to build/buy lots of harbors
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      64.1 KB
      Views:
      57
  12. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,155
    Location:
    France
    try with just AI override.
     
  13. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    It crashed again.
     
  14. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    I also tried playing Germany but it crashes too.
     
  15. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    I tried restrict AI embarking restriction option and it worked perfectly
     
  16. Kyoh

    Kyoh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I've been having this same issue, I imagine an AI embarkation is causing it.
    Nazi Germany has many units embarked in the English Channel, perhaps one of
    those is causing it?
     

Share This Page