1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD and Janboruta's Civilisations

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by JFD, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. mr.mare

    mr.mare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Awesome update!!!!
     
  2. Hoop Thrower

    Hoop Thrower Cyberbolivarian Inkarri

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2,487
    Location:
    Chile
    Wait, wait a minute...

    So... now we can have this game with all those Magical Girls... and literally Hitler?
     
  3. COF

    COF Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,521
    Location:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Hitler, become meguca.
     
  4. GPuzzle

    GPuzzle Available in wax cylinder!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,184
    Location:
    алриг
    Heavens, now I have Hitler dressed up like a magical girl stuck in my mind.

    TAKE IT OFF, TAKE IT OFF! MY MIND, IT BURNS!
     
  5. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,119
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    your mind burns? and what about my mind? You think its cool?!:mad:
     
  6. bouncymischa

    bouncymischa Synthetic Genie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Location:
    In a bottle
    Wasn't there that one parody video, which subbed over the part from some movie with Hitler talking with his advisors in the bunker, and having him complain about how Kyubey turned him into a magical girl and screwed him over?
     
  7. mackm

    mackm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    I've got the weirdest thing since the update. The previous version worked fine, but when starting a customer YnAEMP game (none of the other supported mods active or present) Hitler no longer shows up in the list of civs to select. Neither for Human Player nor for AI.

    Sadly I was too quick with the update, so I don't have the previous version backed up locally to test, but I am wondering whether this isn't by chance some G&K versus BNW thing? Since the previous version worked fine with G&K, but now it doesn't seem possible?

    Going back I've checked whether in game in the Mod selection window it doesn't give any red/error message, but nothing. The mod is active, enabled, it's just not showing as a possible player/ai selection.

    What am I overlooking?
     
  8. Zantonius Hamm

    Zantonius Hamm Gay anime communist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,311
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    The movie's called Der Untergang (it's very good) and that scene has been so overexploitet that the parodies aren't funny anymore. But that's how internet memetics work I guess. :sad:
     
  9. TheD3rp

    TheD3rp Lowly Footsoldier

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Washington State
  10. generalaus

    generalaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Straya
    What's on your to-do list now?
     
  11. Costantino

    Costantino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Awesome update! :D I do hope your next, to-do list, civ will be Constantine! :)
     
  12. Socra

    Socra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    I wish I could get these awesome civs to work!

    I always get that missing scroll bar glitch at the leader select. This always equates to a missing scrollbar in the research panel.
    I've tried to peel back and pinpoint it, and it seemed to be Sardinia. I was able to see the scroll bar, and I slowly went civ by civ, loading the mods. I nearly got the full roster, lacking churchill. I booted it up today, and loaded with the mods as is, to see if it still worked. no scroll bar. damn.

    I really just want to have an all out Eu match with all the (not intefering eachother of course) civs loaded & finally enjoy it. It's been a week of trial and error :\

    PS; I have not changed the other mods I use (compatible\recommended anyway), only added these civs.
     
  13. Zantonius Hamm

    Zantonius Hamm Gay anime communist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,311
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    The lack of scroll on the leader select is most likely caused by WWII Poland, if you only use JFD civs. The unique icons for it are missing when I use it, and that is what most often causes the lack of scroll.
     
  14. Socra

    Socra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    I noticed that one too, and left it off, but I'm still getting it.
     
  15. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,119
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    According to my past experience, if you can't scroll its because the mod has less then two unique components. Which means either your game is not up-to-date, or something went wrong with the mod's download.
     
  16. GeneralSecura

    GeneralSecura Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think perhaps William III would be a pretty interesting leader as far as alternate Dutch leaders go.
     
  17. DJSHenninger

    DJSHenninger Megas Basileus

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    949
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nah, Balkenende, obviously :lol:

    I think Maurice of Nassau, Frederick Henry or Thorbecke might all be better. William III kinda went to England, though I don't know much about the guy.
     
  18. OrderofOlav

    OrderofOlav King of Procrastination

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, he was a decent leader but he didn't do much for the Netherlands after the glorious revolution. Maybe not a good alternate Dutch leader, a Civ on his own would make more sense.
     
  19. SnowyNix

    SnowyNix At Least I Can Talk

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    My Aircraft
    An issue with the Frankish decision: Charlemagne didn't meet the requirements for enacting the Carolignian decision (only had his capital, no conquered cities at all), yet he still happily renamed himself. Should this be possible?
     
  20. janboruta

    janboruta Artistriarch

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Tarnów, Poland
    The decision is bugged for the player as well; as soon as the era and Faith cost is met, it can be enacted. I played as Charlemagne two days ago so can confirm.

    Also, the cost of Create the March decision is steep. All this gold could be spent on more useful buildings in other cities... perhaps lowering the gold cost to 2/3 or 3/5 (above half) would rectify the problem. Or: lower gold cost, retain all the buildings that are gifted, and put a small stash of Production in the chosen city on top of that. At the moment, enacting this decision is not entirely worth it. 1200-1600 gold in Medieval era is a bit hard to come by.
     

Share This Page