1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD and Janboruta's Civilisations

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by JFD, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! I really appreciate and enjoy your top quality civs. I was just wondering, I'm playing as Germany (Hitler) and has the Naval Immersion Mod installed, since the civ is a custom one I won't get the naval units from the Naval mod. Is there a way to adjust the custom civ to get those unique Naval units ? I don't want to play as Bismarck :/
     
  2. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Not at the moment, as it is problematic to do so and then need to update a single civ (my ISP is pretty bad :p). I am nearing a complete state for certain civs (the ones on the OP atm) and once I'm done with my current responsibilities, I'll be looking at beginning the civ packs again (but ordered by era).
    A lot of its because of the CBR Mk 3, so that these can be voted for. I'm really pleased that I get to follow Cixi with Lili :3

    You'd need to ask the author of that mod about that, as I'm not really sure what the mod is about or how it works.
     
  3. Rockhammer

    Rockhammer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Great Job, this really feels like christmas here.
     
  4. civfnaticfan

    civfnaticfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Female
    Thanks @JFD, so for now the easiest way to select most of the civs during the mod screen is to download the packs?
     
  5. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  6. OrderofOlav

    OrderofOlav King of Procrastination

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  7. retrocity5

    retrocity5 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
  8. YINGCHENG

    YINGCHENG Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    156
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vancouver BC, Canada
    awesome work! really love your newly released civs!
     
  9. sss64sss

    sss64sss Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Paden City, WV
    And now Innocent is out. I'm glad to see you're making so much progress in such a small amount of time.

    Btw, I was going through the files and I noticed, does Dusan have two war themes?
     
  10. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  11. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Spoiiiiiiiilers!
     
  12. retrocity5

    retrocity5 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    REMOVE KEBAB!!!
     
  13. COF

    COF Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Still as funny as the last few times you commented it on both steam and here.
     
  14. retrocity5

    retrocity5 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
    :c5unhappy:
     
  15. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  16. civfnaticfan

    civfnaticfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Female
    Anyone knows a good way to allow the mod to download and appear in the mod selection screen? I have almost all the new civs from jfd, but when I click subscribed in steam for the newest civ (innocent III) under jfd, it didn't appear in my mod screen. Do I need to delete a particular file in my cache or to reverify my cache? Thanks
     
  17. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Clearing cache usually works - but tbh the easiest way to do it is just to use direct download rather than the workshop.
     
  18. civfnaticfan

    civfnaticfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Gender:
    Female
    Thanks! I recently played Arminius germany and Hitler together in a game and it seems it will crash to desktop always on a specific AI turn (around turn 90). Anyone has this problem?
    In the same game , i also have Holy Roman Empire as another AI civ, it also cause the game to crash to desktop during AI turn . (Using IGE to delete HRE civ will stop the crash)
    For this above game i am using only CP core mod without CBP.
     
  19. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  20. sss64sss

    sss64sss Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Paden City, WV
    And now the Turks.

    I gotta say, I can't wait for whenever Lenin, Arminius, and Meiji get updated. (Btw, doesn't Meiji have a conflict with NZ?)
     

Share This Page