JFD and Janboruta's Civilisations

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by JFD, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. astrotom3000

    astrotom3000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I am having an issue with the Theodora changes made by the Byzantium (Justinian I) mod when using it with the newest version of the Community Balance patch (12/13); Theodora only seems to get one unique component (the Stoudion), and thus the leader select screen bugs out (cannot scroll up or down). She does not get back the dromon as seen in the picture in this thread (maybe because the CBP itself replaced it with the Basilica?).

    I thought the Byzantium (Justinian I) mod was compatible with the CBP, but maybe I missed something? Couldn't find anything else on this issue.
     
  2. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    That's because the basilica is being deleted, go into the game defines and remove the text that deletes other buildings.
     
  3. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  4. sss64sss

    sss64sss Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Paden City, WV
    This I didn't see coming. Excellent work. :D
     
  5. dilophosaur

    dilophosaur Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Wow! This is awesome! Thanks a lot!
     
  6. Guandao

    Guandao Rajah of Minyue and Langkasuka

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,658
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York City
    Finally a Hammurabi mod has been made!
    I'm not too fond of Hammurabi's Civ4 design for some reason, I think they based his hat on the god in Hammurabi Stele instead of the king himself. But nevermind.
     
  7. Karagan

    Karagan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Hi!

    Just a very very minor typo on Philip II: Las Cortes Generales are mispelled as Cortres Generales

    When for another civ or update? Charles I/V would be amazing alongside Philip

    Thnks for you time
     
    zwei833 likes this.
  8. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    ^
     
  9. Hammurabi1337

    Hammurabi1337 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Hitler seems to conflict with the Community Patch. With the CP installed, expending a General for Science gives +0 Science.
     
  10. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I can also report that bug :(
     
    Hammurabi1337 likes this.
  11. dilophosaur

    dilophosaur Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Hitler is outdated.
     
    zwei833 likes this.
  12. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    That's sad. I mean; it's one of the few custom civs with animated leader screens.
    I still play it though.
     
    Hammurabi1337 and dilophosaur like this.
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    It's not that Hitler is outdated per se (he is, but this isn't the cause) - its that the CP changes the way these sorts of missions work, tying them to specific AI types (i.e. the science bulb mission requires a Great Scientist AI type not a Great General AI type). So it works according to vanilla behaviour. But I should be able to make it compatible, as I think de Gaulle's Generals were already similarly fixed.
     
  14. Hammurabi1337

    Hammurabi1337 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Outstanding, thank you. Nazi Germany is my favorite civ by far to play and I was afraid I'd have to find another for my new modlist.
     
    dilophosaur likes this.
  15. Nite

    Nite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Washington, U.S.A
    I am playing a game as Philip II and i noticed that his unique Decisions for E&D don't show up and that whenever i faith buy a missionary in a city with a Seminary the missionary has 200 movement point bizarrely enough.
     
    zwei833 likes this.
  16. 1760s

    1760s Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    If I wanted to use Haakon's Norway without the modifications to vanilla Denmark, would it be as simple as deleting the three "Denmark_*" files from the Core folder, or is there more I would need to do?
     
  17. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    Isn't there a UserSetting?
    But yea, that'd probably work.
     
  18. BrickMacklin

    BrickMacklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a way to edit the unique units? I want to change FDR's.
     
  19. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    If you know SQL (and Lua if required), then it's perfectly possible and easy to change a UU. Just add code to one of the SQL files. If you don't know how to mod, then thankfully you're in a Subforum full of modding tutorials and resources...
     
  20. Nite

    Nite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Washington, U.S.A
    Strange thing happening with my playthrough as Ireland, I am conquering cities but my influence with City-States have not changed at all.
     

Share This Page