1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD and Janboruta's Civilisations

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by JFD, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    Well unless some CBP user wants to come along and mention that this is their latest bug, you'll have to do some more investigation: use IGE or print statements in FireTuner to work out what happens in these four AI turns, what tech is putting them in the Information Era, whether anything else unusual is noticeable. Once you have a few more details you can try looking through the Lua files of your enabled mods for code that could possibly somehow be malfunctioning to apply to the wrong Civs and give the wrong Techs; I'd save the effort of looking in the CP stuff because all of their scripting will be written in C++ and thus isn't fixable by us.
     
  2. Hanfisch

    Hanfisch Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey there! I tried the JFD´s new Gameplay mods (workeforce, great works of film, nationalism,...) in combination with vox populi but there are some bugs with the EUI, and also with the no EUI version of vox populi i got some bugs with the user interface especially in the Tech tree. I think some of these mods would fit very nicely in the VP Modpack and i hope someone has a solution.
    I played now a very long match (without EUI and without the posibillity to open the tech tree) an i would like to make some more matches maybe also in MP with some friends ( if the bugs are fixable xD)

    sorry for posting this here but i didn't found a good place for it and werent able to create a new thread.....
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    The UI edits aren't compatible with EUI, and this isn't gonna change; the non-EUI issues sound more like anomalies related to enabling/disabling the CPEUI, unless the CP also edits files like the Tech Tree for some reason in which case that's their fault.

    The components might be usable in MP, I'd imagine it'd vary case-by-case. You could try it of course...
     
  4. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,090
    Location:
    In orbit
    I have no idea what that means, but my point was that Civ 5 is missing a decent Scythia civ, while being bombarded with Egypt civs.
     
  5. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    I swear it was someone else who brought up Scythia, but regardless Jifford is referring to your comments r.e. Leopold rather than the civ request; his design is inspired by an ideal of how history could've gone for the Player to pursue, as alluded to in the E&D article.

    As it is I can tell you that Jifford only cares for one Scythian leader, and a design based on him would no doubt be very alien to the image in one's head; instead as the message referenced there being only one Scythia (presumably being LS') then Tar's Massagatae would be of interest...
     
  6. RaTeedus

    RaTeedus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    What leader would that be?
     
  7. mcshame

    mcshame Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    I have a first world problem that I was hoping that someone could point me to a existing thread or help me. I use JFD's Alt leader mod, because I love the way it organizes the civilizations. So, with The Swedes (Erik) mod, it doesn't fix nicely into Sweden and triggers my OCD. Could someone guide me what to change to get the Name and civ graphic aligned so that Erik will show as a leader under Sweden? Thanks.
     
  8. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,070
    The mod name would be changed by editing the mod's .modinfo file; the categorisation under TAL is handled through the DerivativeCiv column value in Civilizations, which you'd add onto the existing Civilizations insert with the value 'CIVILIZATION_SWEDEN' or w/e vanilla Sweden is. These files are found in your MODS folder, under Documents. Also worth noting that changing the mod name might stop steam from finding workshop updates for it idk how it works.
     
  9. tmxk1993110

    tmxk1993110 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    when I played as Caracalla and declared a war on another civ, I got Citizen Cavalries nearby each city of mine instead of capital and conquered cities, which made my horse resource become negative.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. yerbinho

    yerbinho Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Valencia ,Spain
    Today i start some games as Belgium (leopold II) and at least, the first part of the UA is not working. When you found a city no plantation resource are improved. When this happen to me i think : "well, maybe cause i dont have calendar reseached, the UA can´t do his job" so i start in classical era, and it "works" in some random way: some times you had 1 plantation resource improved, but the vast majority of the times you get NO resources imroved, and never beyond the first ring of tiles.
    I don`t know if its working well, if that´s the case, maybe description should be changed to something like "upon researching calendar ,small chance of a random plantation resource are improved when you settle a new city next to it" and this is like it sounds; PRETTY WEAK , if not ,its not working...

    I was playing only with Leopold II belgium enabled.

    Thanks for you efforts and thanks for still doing good civs and gameplay mods.
     
  11. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Was the resource in 2 tiles?

    Plantation Resources within two tiles are improved when a city is founded.
     
  12. yerbinho

    yerbinho Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Valencia ,Spain
    Yes ,in fact after i read your message, and for being totally sure, i try again several times (about ten) with plantation resources in the first and 2nd ring of tiles around the city (sometimes in both) and don't works.
    After that, i try starting in classical era (and i try another ten times), and again it "works" at the random way i explain in my previous message; only ONE resource, only A CHANCE , and only in ADJACENT city tiles...
     
  13. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,107
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Within two tiles, the resource can't be improved already, and you must have Calendar since otherwise you won't have the rerequisite Improvement to improve them with. You also must own the tile. Updated to remove the requirement that you own the tile beforehand.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2019
    SLGray likes this.
  14. Stef09

    Stef09 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Have small bug report on 2 of your civs, hope this is right place to report them:

    Vladimir:
    - UA: upon combat in owned territory, I'm not receiving any Great Writer Points. Attached the logs.
    - When opening Victory Progress screen "Unable to load texture JFD_Vladimir_AlphaAtlas_48.dds

    Laos:
    - UU Uparaja: War Elephant effectively only has +67%: it gets the +100% promotion, but also has another one giving -33% against cities. Assume the -33% should not be there?

    In case relevant, besides some other civ mods I'm only playing with gameplay mods CD v17, EE v7, HR v45 and More Lux v155

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019 at 7:31 AM
  15. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    UU: UPARAJA
    • Replaces Great General.
    • Spawns two War Elephants.
    • War Elephants have 100% Combat Strength versus cities.
    • War Elephants have double Moves in Jungle and Forest.

     
  16. Stef09

    Stef09 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Some feedback on Norway (Haakon IV):

    UU Birkebeiner:
    - Seems to always have double movement on hills, irregardless of enemy in own territory. Snow & tundra double movement when enemy in own territory works well.

    UU Skeid:
    - Weird one: when I built my second Skeid, it got the icon of a War Elephant (?). Had Laos in my game..

    Not sure if you still support HR but preferred religion now is Catholicism instead of Forn Siðr (wikia)

    Using gameplay mods CD v17, EE v7, HR v45 and More Lux v155
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page