1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD and Janboruta's Civilizations

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Civilizations & Leaders' started by JFD, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. V C Jones

    V C Jones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi JFD, when Hitler declared war on me the background was Germany, but the picture was W. Churchill !
     
  2. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Limmu

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,936
    And it's Jifford's job to upload someone else's mod for you because..?
     
  3. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,634
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    How can you play Civ 6 without Steam?
     
  4. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,167
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi JFD

    Just like to remind you of the change/fix I posted in post 549 (fixing the city name of Brussels when the Belgium civ is used). I can see that it's never made to the newer releases.

    \Skodkim
     
  5. Rollo23

    Rollo23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    I've always wanted to see JFD do a Willy leader mod, maybe throw in King George too and have some legendary banter between cousins on the Europe map with that devilishly handsome Tsar we already have.
     
  6. Gwydion62

    Gwydion62 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Austria
    Such great MODs :-D
    Is there a Chance to get an Austrian Empire?
     
  7. Snaff

    Snaff Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Some of us bought the game on the MAC App Store, and thus don't have access to the workshop.
     
  8. Doven_Doragon

    Doven_Doragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ive started coming up with a nice outline, unique building,unit and abilities but when i tried to create the mod it doesnt work. I'd even be willing to give someone the work I've done
     
  9. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Hi JFD. I really like your England Mod, especially the new Civ Ability 'Royal Charters'. I have noticed one issue though: when I disable the two leaders in the User Settings file (but still retain the Civ Ability), the Civ Ability Description doesn't update in-game; it updates on the front-end (when choosing the Civ); but not once your enter the game. Are you able to resolve this issue please?
     
  10. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Limmu

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,936
    Patch soontm, but for now, change:

    Code:
    DELETE FROM CivilizationTraits WHERE TraitType IN ('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ENGLISH_SEADOG', 'TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_DOUBLE_ARCHAEOLOGY_SLOTS')
    AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM JFD_GlobalUserSettings WHERE Type = 'JFD_ENGLAND_ELIZABETH' AND Value = 1);
    INSERT INTO CivilizationTraits   
            (TraitType,                                        CivilizationType)
    SELECT    'TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_JFD_ROYAL_CHARTERS',        'CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND'
    WHERE EXISTS (SELECT * FROM JFD_GlobalUserSettings WHERE Type = 'JFD_ENGLAND_ELIZABETH' AND Value = 1);
    
    to

    Code:
    DELETE FROM CivilizationTraits WHERE TraitType IN ('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_ENGLISH_SEADOG')
    AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM JFD_GlobalUserSettings WHERE Type = 'JFD_ENGLAND_ELIZABETH' AND Value = 1);
    
    DELETE FROM CivilizationTraits WHERE TraitType IN ('TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_DOUBLE_ARCHAEOLOGY_SLOTS')
    AND EXISTS (SELECT * FROM JFD_GlobalUserSettings WHERE Type = 'JFD_ENGLAND_UA_CHANGE' AND Value = 1);
    
    INSERT INTO CivilizationTraits   
            (TraitType,                                        CivilizationType)
    SELECT    'TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_JFD_ROYAL_CHARTERS',        'CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND'
    WHERE EXISTS (SELECT * FROM JFD_GlobalUserSettings WHERE Type = 'JFD_ENGLAND_UA_CHANGE' AND Value = 1);
    
    INSERT INTO CivilizationTraits   
            (TraitType,                                        CivilizationType)
    SELECT    'TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_UNIT_JFD_DREADNOAUGHT',        'CIVILIZATION_ENGLAND'
    WHERE EXISTS (SELECT * FROM JFD_GlobalUserSettings WHERE Type = 'JFD_ENGLAND_ELIZABETH' AND Value = 1);
    
    in England_GameDefines.sql
     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,956
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  12. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Limmu

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,936
    Ftfy :p
     
  13. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,167
    Location:
    Denmark
    @Chrisy15

    Two things
    • Have you seen the change/fix I posted in post 549 (fixing the city name of Brussels when the Belgium civ is used)?.
    • The typo in the Japan release, which I posted about on Steam
    Never got any response on any of them and therefore I don't know if they were "lost in translation" :)

    \Skodkim
     
  14. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,956
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Belgium was fixed today, no one pays attention to steam comments so it's best to post here :p

    I did happen upon the Japanese issue though and fixed that too.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2017
    skodkim likes this.
  15. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Cheers. I’ll add this to the code.
     
  16. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,956
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  17. Cagarustus

    Cagarustus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2017
    Messages:
    236
    Cheers.

    You're the best JFD.
     
  18. morlund69

    morlund69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Saskatchetoon
    I have a minor bug with Theater Districts that I've spent the last couple hours enabling and disabling mods to try and find the culprit and it appears to be JFD's Rome Leader Pack. If I have the Rome leader pack enabled, no models appear in the theater district for under-construction or completed buildings (amphitheater, art-archeological/museum, broadcast tower). The graphics for the district itself are fine, and all buildings do work as intended and are only invisible. It's weird though. I can't find anyone else anywhere with the same issue. The Greek Acropolis District doesn't have this issue, only non-unique theater districts.

    I get this issue even with no other mods active, just the Rome leader pack and all official DLC. I get this issue whether I play in dx12 mode or not. I had a hunch the issue might be tied to Nero because he has a unique theater district building, so I tired disabling him in the SQL and restarting the game/reactivating the mod, but no dice. I dunno my dudes. Am I taking crazy pills? I can't find comments here or on steam with people having the same issue, but maybe I'm searching for the wrong words. Any insight someone can provide would be much appreciated, even just someone saying "hey, I have that issue too" would be great. :wallbash:

    This is the only unresolved bug I've been having in the two-ish weeks I've been messing with Civ VI mods, so I don't know where to find any log dumps or the like if someone needs that from me. Anyway, thanks. I love all your mods, this one is just grinding my gears is all.
     
  19. Chirthorpe

    Chirthorpe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    I've been having a similar-ish issue, but I'm not using the Rome pack.

    I'm playing as Italy, and their unique Theatre building isn't appearing on the district itself. This seems strange since I've seen it show up before. The only thing I have enabled which affects the Theatre district buildings is the "Concert Hall" mod, but that just adds an alternative to the Art Museum and Archaeological museum...
     
  20. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,956
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    The last patch has broken some of the artdefines. We have to wait for an official fix.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop