1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD and Janboruta's Civilizations

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Civilizations & Leaders' started by JFD, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. toxshiroe

    toxshiroe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    When I played mine, there was no civs in the same pack and what it is based from. I made sure of that. Guess there is no solution other than unsubscribe.
     
  2. otakucore

    otakucore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    In my current game, it crashes every time I capture Rome. I'm only using the Italy and Nubia packs, no other mods. Has anyone else crashed after capturing a modded leader's capital? It seems awfully coincidental.
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Limmu

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,801
    I believe it might have something to do with Unique Buildings; I've had people complain about similar issues with Assyria, but I haven't really been able to determine specifics. Details about respective civs and leaders might be helpful, but I've got the feeling this might just be Firaxis not accounting for something :/
     
  4. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,821
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  5. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,359
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
  6. João Miguel Milanez

    João Miguel Milanez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Amazing new civs, but when you use Epaminondas and enter a war before you have diplomacy policy cards available you can't end your turn
     
  7. Chirthorpe

    Chirthorpe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Yes, I would like to echo Joao Miguel's issue. I rendered my early game unplayable with an early-game surprise war. I suspect even with RwF this would be an issue. Perhaps it should only apply to first tier-and-up governments?
     
  8. kingchris20

    kingchris20 Wisdom Seeker

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,277
    Location:
    Resident of Heaven; Currently in the Waiting Room
    Does the Haka ability work? Using a warrior against an enemy warrior, I don't see any effect to combat strength. The heal portion of the ability seems to work fine, and after inspecting GameEffects.log I can see it applying to the units. Just has no effect in game...

    Code:
    [Turn: 3] Applying effect from <149:JFD_HAKA_HEAL_FROM_KILLS> to <Unit: 589831, Owner: 0, Type: 21 Position: -9999x-9999>.
    [3088491.550] [Turn: 3] Applying effect from <150:JFD_HAKA_NEGATIVE_COMBAT_GRANT_ABILITY> to <Unit: 589831, Owner: 0, Type: 21 Position: -9999x-9999>.
     
  9. Alexej

    Alexej Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    386
    So far I do not own Persia and Macedonia and Nubia packs. Which of JFD civ6 civs will not work for me ? I know of Mali requring Persia. Are there some others? (leaders mods for not owned civs are obvious)
     
  10. Chirthorpe

    Chirthorpe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Oh, also would like to report, your alternate leader for Poland appears to be missing his background during diplomacy (it's just the leader and a black screen). Bit weird but minor.
     
  11. Duuk

    Duuk 30 Year Noob

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,326
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan, USA
    Are these Civs compatible with DX12? I had some weird graphical issues playing as Italy, but I had installed another mod at the same time and I'm trying to test and fix blame.
     
  12. LordKhaox

    LordKhaox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey JFD I translated the rest of the Russian Leader Pack to German, Nicholas was done already.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. LordKhaox

    LordKhaox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Thursday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey just another German Translation this time for the England Leader Pack :)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Allaka12

    Allaka12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Any plans to include Charlemagne as a leader for France or Germany? Maybe with Paladin as a replacement for Knight that is slightly stronger and buffs units around it (A bit ahistorical to have Paladins as a unit, but I guess it's the closest possible)?
     
  15. sylarqq

    sylarqq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    anyone know if JDF stopped making new leaders?
     
  16. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,821
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand

Share This Page