JFD's Rise to Power

Rise to Power

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    CTD when choosing the Faith option for the Radical Philosopher event. Log doesn't end with anything related to it.
     
  2. Daniel Empire

    Daniel Empire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    United States of America
    Hey JDF, I was just wondering how progress was going on the Sovereignty and Prosperity components of this mod. I remember messaging you about a month and a half a go and you said it was most likely gonna come out around this time in May or June. I know you have been busy though so I don't mean to rush you, I was just wondering the progress. But anyway that's it, thanks dude for all the great modding and keep up the good work.
     
  3. BruceHuskyDamon

    BruceHuskyDamon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Israel

    What about #7, why did the barbarians attack me when I'm the one who built them in there?

    EDIT: Also cant find CityBanner.lua and CityBanner.xml
     
  4. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    JFDs earlier Civs all need QOL updates. Play the new ones, elsewise be it on your head.

    You sure? It's there last time I checked
     
  5. BruceHuskyDamon

    BruceHuskyDamon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Israel
    Where should it be, its not in the CiD Comp files
     
  6. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    CityBannerManager.xml and .lua
     
  7. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    Getting a CTD while trying to pass the mod selection part with the last the version of RtP's EUI compatibility files. Logs:

    DB log
    Spoiler :
    [956806.218] columns StrategicViewType, TileType are not unique
    [956806.218] While executing - 'INSERT INTO ArtDefine_StrategicView(StrategicViewType, TileType, Asset) VALUES(?,?,?)'
    [956824.296] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [956824.296] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [956824.296] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [956826.093] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [956828.500] columns StrategicViewType, TileType are not unique
    [956828.500] While executing - 'INSERT INTO ArtDefine_StrategicView(StrategicViewType, TileType, Asset) VALUES(?,?,?)'
    [956829.687] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [956829.687] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [956829.687] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [956837.796]
    -- SQLite Memory Statistics --
    Memory Usage:
    [Cur] [Max]
    Malloc: 6387656 75950240
    PageCache: 6 12
    LookAside: 0 0
    Scratch: 0 1

    Static Buffer Overflows:
    [TooLarge] [NoSpace]
    PageCache: 5972904 63045360
    Scratch: 0 0

    Largest Allocations:
    Malloc: 262144
    PageCache: 1172
    Scratch: 6640

    Prepared Statements:
    Current: 6
    ------------------------------
    [956838.515]
    -- SQLite Memory Statistics --
    Memory Usage:
    [Cur] [Max]
    Malloc: 6388832 75950240
    PageCache: 6 12
    LookAside: 0 0
    Scratch: 0 1

    Static Buffer Overflows:
    [TooLarge] [NoSpace]
    PageCache: 5974080 63045360
    Scratch: 0 0

    Largest Allocations:
    Malloc: 262144
    PageCache: 1172
    Scratch: 6640

    Prepared Statements:
    Current: 6
    ------------------------------

    LUA log
    Spoiler :
    [956770.625] Initializing Lua 5.1.4
    [956861.937] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [956861.937] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [956869.140] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [956869.140] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [956876.484] CustomMod: Loading custom CustomMod.lua
    [956876.531] ModsSinglePlayer: Loading custom ModsSinglePlayer.lua
    [956876.546] ModsMenu: Loading custom ModsMenu.lua
    [956876.546] ModsBrowser: Loading custom ModsBrowser.lua
    [956876.593] MainMenu: Loading custom MainMenu.lua
    [956877.781] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [956877.781] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [956987.250] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [956987.250] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957000.656] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957000.656] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957015.406] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957015.406] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957038.359] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957038.359] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957053.015] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957053.015] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957079.859] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957079.859] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957151.796] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957151.796] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957164.484] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957164.484] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957175.609] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957175.609] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957191.515] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957191.515] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957216.078] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957216.078] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957244.765] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957244.765] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [957263.515] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [957263.515] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
     
  8. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    So I went to load up my latest game as Venice when I was confronted by a blank contracts screen that I couldn't exit out of. I found this lovely bit of code in my logs:
    Code:
    [743938.359] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Sukritacts Events and Decisions (v 3)\Lua\TableSaverLoader\TableSaverLoader016.lua:363: Non-unique keyString in DB: #10$Resource; Non-unique keyString in DB: #10$ResourceCount; Non-unique keyString in DB: #12$Resource; Non-unique keyString in DB: #12$ResourceCount; Non-unique keyString in DB: #35$Resource; Non-unique keyString in DB: #35$ResourceCount; Error loading tables: checksumOld=8817, checksumNew=9739
    stack traceback:
    	=[C]: in function 'error'
    	C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Sukritacts Events and Decisions (v 3)\Lua\TableSaverLoader\TableSaverLoader016.lua:363: in function 'TableLoad'
    	C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\JFD's Rise to Power (v 24)\Components/Mercenaries/Lua/JFD_RTP_Mercenaries_Functions.lua:29: in main chunk
    	=[C]: ?
    [743938.359] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\JFD's Rise to Power (v 24)\Components/Mercenaries/Lua/JFD_RTP_Mercenaries_Functions.lua.
    On a side note I'm somehow able to build every native consulate regardless of whether or not they are present.
     
  9. Robynsegg

    Robynsegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    I also found this on one game...but not any other. I'm guessing the newest version of RtP fixed it?
     
  10. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    On my next reload I was no longer able to do that and all of the consulates I couldn't actually have closed.
     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    When it comes to Mercenaries errors, we have to wait until Gazebo has the time to shift the system into the DLL, so that I don't have to use TSL - which is the source of these problems (that, and my ignorance as to why exactly).

    v25:

    • Fixed an issue with an Epithet trigger, would could cause issues with new specialists being added to the database and hence cause an incompatibility with CID.
    • Fixed incompatibility with the India Pack v2/3.
     
  12. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Let us discuss a few of the changes made to Sovereignty. In doing so, I hope to invite some aesthetic help.

    The most significant change is that to Despotism.

    Despotism was originallya middle-ground, and thereby the default, system of government between a Democratic (R.)/Parliamentary (M.) and Oligarchic (R.)/Aristocratic (M.) legislature (refresher: the legislature is the arena in which political factions try to help or hinder your ability to pass reforms, by deflating or inflating reform costs). Unlike other legislature systems, Despotism did not have political factions. Instead, each city and each population increased the cost of reforms across the board, except the capital, which instead decreased costs.

    This proved very difficult to balance, so Despotism is now an 'Executive' reform, joining the ranks of Constitutional and Absolute (replacing Popular). This is what sets your Max Sovereignty, specifically, at 50% for Despotisms. However, they maintain no legislature (basically, as before, but without the city/pop. interaction). This means that, if a reform costs more than 50%, you cannot pass it without becoming an Absolute or Constitutional ruler.

    To coincide with this, Reforms are now unlocked in an orderly manner, across specific eras, instead of across techs or other requirements. This was done because I personally found the tech-based unlocking system disorganized and overwhelming. This was going to happen irrespective of the Despotism change, but with said change, I have adjusted the Reform costs (sans Govt. and, possibly, Legal Reforms) to coincide with era, e.g. Classical Reforms = 30%, Medieval = 40%, Ren. = 50%, etc. This means, for despotisms, you will be unable to push Enlightenment and Industrial Era reforms (and generally will be tested to be able to push Ren. reforms). This brings a bit of structure to the system.

    But this has raised a UI problem - Despots have no Legislature, leaving a large blank space where would be the Monarch's Parliament and the President's Senate! And I've no idea how to fill it... So... any thoughts?
    seriously, UI is the thing that's most bogging down Sov's progress. I just haven't the mind for it :p

    Spoiler :


    Not that there was much there originally:

    Spoiler :


    Also, bigger button to showcase active reforms?

    R. = Republic
    M. = Monarchy

    Sir Kesler, help me... :D
     
  13. Daniel Empire

    Daniel Empire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    United States of America
    Hey JDF, I would love to give ideas to help you with creating the Deposit UI. However I'm not sure what the UI for the legislature of Republic and Monarchy looks like. If you provided a pic I may be able to put it into perspective and brainstorm some things. Thanks!
     
  14. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,903
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Is there any reason you can't just have text that say "Your government type does not have a Legistature"?
     
  15. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    I think the highlighted reforms look much better now - I think Sukritact has the right idea, though. Or maybe it could be filled with a large "Iron Fist" or the like; maybe if it was breaking out the borders of the box slightly, it could make it obvious there is no legislature.
     
  16. janboruta

    janboruta Artistriarch

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Tarnów, Poland
    Yeah, just go with plain text, like in Ideology tenets screen before ideologies are established.
     
  17. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  18. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    A government has no legislature? Been taking lessons from Jaqen H'ghar have we?

    I would honestly say the same. The Religious and ideology window both state a similar message before either either system is established. It would be keeping with the pre established pattern. As you said, it encourages the player to adopt another system of government, as if they were missing out (which they kind of are) since they really shouldn't play with depotism for the whole game. I like the idea of the reforms being era based more so then tech based. I think that just opens up far more options at the start, and it's much easier to sort where and how to unlock reforms.

    I would just update the text to say "Your Government", unless there's reasoning behind saying "A government".

    The bigger buttons are a nice touch. Along with the alternate colouring and golden trim, I don't think anyone will mix up what is and is not enabled. I'm curious if anyone finds it too crowded looking tho.
     
  19. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    This may just be me, but I feel that Absolute and Despotic are very similar in terms of definitions. Is it possible rename the executive Despitic to something else? (That way we don't have 2 Despotics in the same section).
     
  20. Hybrid_Blue

    Hybrid_Blue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    I'm having trouble with gaining Piety and I've tried trouble shooting with no results. I've choose the Belief 'Work Ethic' and I don't gain any Piety after I built any Specialist Buildings, even when I constructed a Cathedral.

    I'm using the latest versions of both the Mod and GUI compatible counterpart, along with the latest Community Patch. Either somethings missing or something has crossed in preventing me form gain Piety, thus constantly losing it until I fall into heresy!
    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page