1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD's Rise to Power

Rise to Power

  1. Aisale

    Aisale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi guys, the introduction of slaves says they can speed city construction, but I can‘t find this instruction when they are in cities.
    I only installed JFDLC.exe and Cultural Diversity soundtrack
     
  2. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,814
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  3. Aisale

    Aisale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Got it. Thanks!
     
  4. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi again. And thank for helping me on your 660+ pages thread. I will humblely use this 160+ pages thread for trying to help you me too, with some issues reports about yours mods.

    About new leaders, I suspect a problem of localization. Maybe copy of english localization is needed if langage is missing. I use french version of civ5.
    Here the screenshots for leaders with that problems :




    And now a more serious issues from your Modpack. It don't make the game to crash hopefully, but it remove essential informations on the screen.
    Look at the up bar where you should see "faith", "golden age", etc...



    What is wrong more precisely (i don't know what is this "ICE" stuff) :
     
  5. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Gender:
    Male
    I got some new funny issues making game quite "too" playable.
    I get near infinite great generals.
    Also you can see on up bar, there is no time and number of turn (but it appear ok when saving).
    You can see my funny map here, nicely spamed with citadels everywhere, claming all tiles of my island.
    There is also another more issue : production disapear regularly from tiles. I have to open the little tab and click "don't show production", then "show production", and it come back.
    I use only 2 others mods with your pack :
    - larger city (giving 5 tiles range exploitation)
    - Iron man speed (making marathon x4 speed for science, and x2 for building or other things).




    EDIT : a last word, i saw there is no "2 units per tiles". Your modpack should be really more enjoyable with that feature.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  6. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Gender:
    Male
    Damn, sorry for that many reports.
    I removed "Iron man speed" mod, and all is ok now.
    I added myself "2 units per tiles". It work well, but sadly, there is no easy UI for managing it (at least it work).
    Larger citys seem to work too.
    I will try to add a simple mod slomo science x100% and just play marathon with that.
    There is still maybe the little problem or resource disapearing, but I got it previously because one of your mod was in a pack, and the problem is gone during mid-game.
     
  7. Zooasaurus

    Zooasaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Sidoarjo, Indonesia
    I also got that great person bug too in one of my gameplay, albeit it never spawns in my case
    Anyway, what mod do you use for that Leader selection?
     
  8. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Gender:
    Male
    Leader come from the civilization pack from JFD.
     
  9. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Hello.
    For some reason I get spontanious CTDs, always a after ending my turn while the turn of an AI player is being calculated, always the same one if I load a save game from right before the CTD. This usually happens some time around the 200th turn, at least on epic gamespeed.
    Logs, the DebugDB, a screenshot of my mods folder and a save game afflicted by the issue (to recreate the CTD, just end the turn) are available under this link
    The version of JFDLC and prerequisites used is the one included in the JFDLC instalation exe availabe on the 30th of December 2017.
    While I'm using a few other mods in addition to JFDLC, it's unlikely that they are the cause of the problem, as they are either recomended for use with JFDLS or their author guarantees compatibility with everything that doesn't remove certain techs or eras.

    In case you suspect that this might be caused by insufficient or incompatible hardware: I'm running the game in DirectX 10/11 mode on a HP G5 250 Notebook, the Intel i5-6200U CPU, 8 GB RAM and 256 GB SSD version to be exact.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  10. FredyZoR

    FredyZoR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a strange issue that i think is rather obvious if i was to know this stuff, and i know its likely a comparability issue with CBO. Was wondering if anyone here, JFD or others know how to fix it.
    upload_2018-1-12_14-34-58.png

    The Social Policy window appears to be very bugged in my current modded game, and ive tracked it down to being caused by CBO.

    I can't select any policy branches and the only one that looks anything like it should it Progress, the rest have no 'buttons' but still have the connecting things.
    If i turn off CBOs policy tree changes in the CBO usersettings txt the policy trees become usable and get buttons, but they then the 'connectors' inbetween the buttons become odd as seen below.
    upload_2018-1-12_14-42-35.png

    To me this seems like a LUA UI issue or something, anyone seeing a similar issue?
     
  11. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Limmu

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,792
    It's Jifford's True Alternative Leader, which should be in his signature still but if not you can just go searching for it I guess.

    Am on mobile so haven't checked link, but are you using Historical Religions? I don't think the CTD with the Religious Decisions has been fixed in the public version yet, but by the sounds of your error that might not be the issue anyway :/

    Lua log might say something maybe, but as you're using the CBP I can't really guess at anything for certain.

    @Enchanteur
    Hungary is incompatible because it breaks the TopPanel as you are witnessing. This is made clear in the Incompatibilities section of the Discord server.

    Tile yields disappearing is also explained on the Discord server, under Frequently Asked Questions.

    Idk if Larger Cities will work properly since there are Policies and Ideals which also increase working range, but maybe they do stack fine.

    "ICE" is IGE which is the Ingame Editor, which is included in the .exe for debugging but doesn't need to be enabled.

    Database and Stopwatch logs can possibly explain TXTs if it isn't just localisation, since it should just default to English if there's no localised entry afaik.
     
  12. Zooasaurus

    Zooasaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Sidoarjo, Indonesia
    Ah, got it. Apparently it could also be sorted by Cultures too. Thanks
     
  13. FredyZoR

    FredyZoR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male

    Could you tell me what files JFDLC has to modifies said window?

    This seems to be the most likely issue, as it goes away when CBO stops trying to modify them. So this would happen with any mod trying to modify the social policy window. And im guessing there is not more than say 2 files targeting that window in JFDLC.
     
  14. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Limmu

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,792
    The files are SocialPolicyPopup.lua and .xml, and yes other mods modifying them will cause issues. The CBP is meant to be supported but, as mentioned at various times, it receives very little testing and is very awkward to continue to provide support for.
     
  15. SLGray

    SLGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    519
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    To get the full experience of JFDLC, you should only use the mods that are included in the exe. JFD has said he is working on updating his civs and his other mods. This also includes adding new features.
     
  16. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    126
    Gender:
    Male
    I finaly readed some content on discord channel.
    Now, I would like to make something work, but really don't know how.
    I noticed than the mods "2 units per tiles" not conflict with JFD pack. And it work.
    But there is no icons for managing units (like I can see inside "superpower" pack or NMH pack).
    How can I bring back this simple UI facility ? What is missing ?
     
  17. X_BriX

    X_BriX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Is there any way of playing JFDLC and Future Worlds?
     
  18. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    I am using Hitorical Religions, as seen on the screenshot of my mods folder. Didn't know that it could be causing problems.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  19. Ryan Soo

    Ryan Soo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    So I tried to find a way to get JFD's Prussia working, and the Decisions screen was still missing after I chose a government. At first I thought this was a E&D or a RTP problem, but I looked through the lua logs and found this line:

    Runtime Error: C:\Users\ryany\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\a70b4ba7-74de-405c-bb3f-6c9369f29218 (v 17)\Lua\JFD_Prussia_Decisions.lua:99: attempt to call global 'JFD_HasReform' (a nil value)

    Hope this helps anyone who might want to take a crack at finding out what the problem is, thanks!
     
  20. Ravellion

    Ravellion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Smoothest game of Rise to Power I've played: it looks like I'll finish my current game with no crashes, which I never got to do when they were all separate mods.

    I would like to report two bugs, let me know if you need logs:
    I am running the game with just JFDLC (minus civ 4 diplomatic options and IGE) but have also included Hunnic city list and info addict (because I thought they would do no harm). I have found that all civilizations could enact the Aztec's "create the triple alliance" decision. I could, but didn't, yet then England did, and England was from that point known as the Aztec Triple Alliance.

    Officer specialists do not get the +1 production from the statue of liberty. They do get the +1 science from the relevant rationalism policy, strangely enough.
     

Share This Page