1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

JFD's Rise to Power

Rise to Power

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  2. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    Yea, it's using an outdated function: this people is why we've been making such a deal about which civs you should use, because we've got no current idea where all these functions are scattered :p

    It's bc the Policy is hardcoded whereas Liberty isn't :p
     
  3. Ravellion

    Ravellion Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Alright, I finished my first game with JFDLC (well, second... I played with historical religions for my first, so that caused a CTD). I played on King, and the AI made no Great Works whatsoever. I will move up to Emperor and see what happens.

    I had a question about Great Musicians though, as I could not activate them in foreign territory of a civilization I was at war with. Do they require Open Borders?
     
  4. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    That's a Community Patch change; idk the specifics, but you definitely can't use them against people you're at war with, no.
     
  5. Ryan Soo

    Ryan Soo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the quick response! Sorry if I seemed a bit impatient with all the questions tho :goodjob:
     
  6. Pawelec123456

    Pawelec123456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    There are some E&D bugs which do not occur if JFDLC is not used. Specifically:
    - in a game with Montezuma all civs can form the Triple Alliance,
    - in a game with Casimir the Great you can embrace the Enlightenment once per era after Enlightenment Era is reached.

    Also in Suzerainty:
    - you cannot buy resources from allied City States which offer that as their ally bonus (empty buttons are shown).
     
  7. krokots

    krokots Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    OK I have encountered a bug but I've never used discord and don't know where to send the logs? Where do you post them? The bug is pretty simple, the game crashes when I try to upgrade slave warrior to spearmen. These are the mods:
    JFD's The Kingdom of Egypt (Hatshepsut) (v 2)
    JFDLC (1) - Gazebo's Community Patch (v88)
    JFDLC (10) - Gedemon's YnAEMP
    JFDLC (12) - Krzyzk's Quick Turns (v10)
    JFDLC (2) - Pouakai's Enlightenment Era (v6)
    JFDLC (3) - Sukritact's Events and Decisions (v3)
    JFDLC (4) - Sukritact's Suzereinty (v1)
    JFDLC (5) - Barathor's More Luxuries (v155)
    JFDLC (6) - Putmalk's Civ IV Diplomatic Features (v1)
    JFDLC (7) - JFD's Cultural Diversity (Core) (v16)
    JFDLC (8) - JFD's Rise to Power (v55)
    JFDLC (9) - JFD's Events Compendium (v5)
    NoFuturisticUnits (v1)
     
  8. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    Logs should be posted to this thread by zipping them and using the Upload a File button; but don't worry for this case, because it's known that the alt upgrade trees are kinda pretty unstable. You should be fine if you just reload the game and don't try to upgrade to an alt upgrade.
     
  9. krokots

    krokots Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Thanks! BTW That alt-upgrade tree is part of what mod of this list? Can I disable it?
     
  10. Ravellion

    Ravellion Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    I have the charity belief, and have selected the user setting that purchasing purchases outright. When I do so, I do not gain +10 piety when purchasing a building.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.zip
      File size:
      339.9 KB
      Views:
      35
  11. Ravellion

    Ravellion Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Waiting a few turns and trying again worked for me as well.
     
  12. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    It should have a user setting.
     
  13. havox79

    havox79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    I can see you use SP because of the "MANPOWER" in your TopPanel...
    SuperPower is COMPLETE modpack, it is not design at all for working with other mods, that's say in the SuperPower documentation... My advices when you want to try a new big mod like SuperPower, Vox Populi or JFDLC is :

    1) Don't even think about mix these mods without a patch specially made for that, they just modify too much things who will conflict, that seem pretty obvious... but the error is understandable specially if your not aware of modding or development.

    2) Clean your cache folder before.

    3) Launch it without another mod first and add one by one other mods if you want to, for isolate the possible conflicting mod. It's a matter of developer respect that will take a long time to help you, he's already taking a lot of his time to make his mod work as it should without other mods (or only with explicitly supported mods). You can't just ask him why the mod don't work while you use a lot of other mods at the same time without idea of what can possibly conflict.

    4) Read the ******* manual before asking help ! :cringe: again it's a matter of developer respect !

    If you want to help, try the mod you like one by one like I said, it will be easier to help you and you can share with the community what mod individually seem to be compatible for you.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2018
  14. Enchanteur

    Enchanteur Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    149
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I didnt mixed this mod with the SP modpack.
    It's probably a problem of cache folder. Need to clean that so.
     
  15. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    It was a problem of using Hungary, like I explained in my previous post...
     
  16. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    I'm still waiting for someone to tell me what's causing my CTDs.
     
  17. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    I mean, on the contrary, I did explain that HR does currently have a CTD inducing incompatibility in the public version. In addition, I'd also direct you to the point on the discord troubleshooting channel which explains how much of a pain CTDs are to resolve, given that they rarely show up in the Lua log. If you have disabled Historical Religions and Alternate Unit Paths, and are still experiencing CTDs, then regretfully it'll be likely that the cause will still be evasive.
     
  18. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    You are kinda contradicting yourself here.
    Also, how do I disable Alternate Unit Paths?
     
  19. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    Code:
    JFD_PIT_PROGRESS_UNIT_CHANGES_UPGRADES 
    
    in the UserSettings file, like for most other components.

    We are in the realm of grasping straws. Any lead, unlikely as it may be, is better than nothing.

    As it is this CTD does show up in the Lua log*, and is likely caused by Cultural Developments. Disabling them in E&D's UserSettings file (along with other Events tbh bc they're kinda unstable too) should solve the issue, and should be doable without starting a new save because Lua Settings Files.

    *strictly speaking the error doesn't actually show in the log, it's just that Suk has the CulDevs print when they fire and I know that they've got a history of instability so I can take a reasonably educated guess.
     
  20. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    So basically set everything from "= 1" to "= 0" in the EventsAndDecisions_Settings.lua file?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page