1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Keeping Resources in Check (No Phantom Resources)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by Pounder, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    Rules if you have more than 32 resources in the game:

    1) Maximum of 32 combined strategic and luxury resources. Try to keep them in the first 32 entries.

    2) If you don't have all your strat/lux resources in the first 32 positions then it seems that the only rule is to count columns of 32 resources and have only one strategic resource or luxury resource per row..

    Example: Red are strategic, yellow are luxury and blue are bonus, I have 96 resources: 22 strategic, 10 luxury and 64 bonus. This gives me 3 columns, 32 rows.



    Avoiding Phantom Resources in unconnected cities:
    Example, if a unconnected city has a strat/lux resource in position 25, a phantom resource will appear in that unconnected city assignning it from position 57 or 89 if they are not bonus resources. Position 25, 57 and 89 make up one row. If position 57 or 89 were a strategic or luxury resource then they would appear in the unconnected city and would be usable even if it hasn't been discovered yet in your game.

    Phantom Resource to unconnected cities will give that unconnected city a resource that it may not have and probably shouldn't have, you may not have even discovered it yet, but it will be usable.

    Again, you don't have to have all your strat/lux resources in the first 32 positions, as long as all increments/decrements of 32 are bonus resources.
    Example: If you have a strat/lux resource in position 33, then you must have a bonus resource in position 1 and 65.


    ---------------

    edit: jan 16, 2011

    Making a luxuryicons_small.pcx file when you have more than 32 resources in the game.

    I have 96 resources in my game, 22 strategic, 10 luxury and 64 bonus.

    When I went to build my luxuryicons_small.pcx file (that's the file that displays the luxury icons on the city screen view) I thought that they would be read in the order that the luxury resources were entered in the editor, but they don't.

    My tobacco is resource #56, but it had to be placed in before cactus and tropical birds which were resource #28 and #29.

    When I laid out all my resources in a matrix 32x3, it was plain to see that the game reads them row by row in the matrix, not in the order that the are entered in the game.

    This makes complete sense as it fits perfectly with the phantom resource bug.




    -----------------------------------------

    edit: jan 21, 2011

    More clarification was requested on the: editor, resource.pcx and my chart.

    What you have to understand when you add resources to the game.



    In the editor: click on the rules tab > click on edit > click on natural resources.

    You will now have the screen shown in the pic above.

    Notes:

    1) The size and order of the resource.pcx file means nothing to the phantom resource bug. I have a resource.pcx file that has 144 icons displayed 0-143 in the editor. The range is dynamic depending on the size of the resource.pcx file. The size of the resource file seems to have no limit, I made a resource file 9600x9600 pixels, that's 36864 icons and the editor displayed a range of 0-36863 when I tried to enter something larger.

    2) In the example (picture above) I have 96 resource entries in the game, the container depot is entry #52 and the icon is #44 (45th icon from the resource.pcx file), you can choose any icon on the list and it doesn't matter what order they are in the resource.pcx file.

    3) The chart I made is arranged in columns, if the number of resources you have is 32 or less, you have no issues. So if you had 128 resources you would be 4 columns wide and the rules would still apply, you can only have one strategic or luxury resource per row.

    4) When making a luxuryicons_small.pcx file, the order that icons have to be placed in the luxuryicons_small.pcx file is the order they appear by row as shown on my chart.



    Edit April 30 2011: Making a luxuryicons_small.pcx file when you have less than 33 resources in the game:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    TN-USA
    This doesn't sound right because the standard game of Conquests only uses 25. I don't think Conquests has this bug.

    And a question, let's say I have 20 lux/strat and 15 bonus, 35 total. Will I get phantom resources?
     
  3. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    This is a bug in Conquests, I've been adding to the same game since Conquests came out, I clearly ran into this once I got past 32 resources in my game, following these rules is how it was cleared it up.

    There are many others who have been discussing the problem for years and because it keeps coming up in other threads I am just trying to summarize the findings in this brief tutorial.
     
  4. MeteorPunch

    MeteorPunch #WINNING

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    TN-USA
    What I meant was, does this bug exist when you start up a normal "vanilla" game of Civ 3 Conquests (unmodded)? It sounds like you're saying it does.

    It's a good idea for a single dedicated thread. I've been modding awhile and as you see, don't fully understand it.
     
  5. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    I said
    I didn't have this problem until I exceded 32 resources.

    You will get the phantom resource in your unconnected cities, you may not be so quick to notice that you got horses, iron and saltpeter.

    I really noticed when I added natural gas to my game in the modern age and it showed up in one of my towns when I was in a previous era when I hadn't even discovered it yet or could see it on the map.
     
  6. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    Got it. But I seem to remember there was at one point a limit on the number of Luxury resources as well (like 8 or 10). Has this been removed or is it still in effect?

    For instance, I will avoid the resource bug with the following combination of resources:

    18 Strategic
    14 Luxury
    32 Bonus

    ...but will I now hit a Luxury limit?

    I've made Scenarios like this before, so I know the game won't crash, but will it have a behind-the-scenes failure like the resource overflow bug?
     
  7. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,338
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    There's a limit on the amount of luxuries, in that the city screen is only set to display upto 8 of them, so it looks really ugly if there are more. I think there's a mod which does something to the pollution icons below to allow for 9, and you wouldn't have any problems if in a game each city could only have access to up to the 8 or 9 at a time, such as through some of them only being available to certain civs, or if trade between continents/regions was restricted on a custom map.
     
  8. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    Thanks VC. Will have to make some adjustments as ugliness is not preferred... :p
     
  9. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    I've edited the city screen to remove the pollution text and dividing line.

    This allows 10 luxuries to be displayed along with the pollution icons just below.

    I figured that I would know what the pollution icons were for without the box and text.

    The top pic is the edited screen and the bottom pic is the original.



     

    Attached Files:

    • lux.png
      lux.png
      File size:
      205.7 KB
      Views:
      2,987
    • lux2.png
      lux2.png
      File size:
      141.8 KB
      Views:
      2,928
  10. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
  11. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    I never did post it, it was one of those changes you happen to make to your game.

    It was like 3 years ago.

    I modded out the line on the city screen background.pcx file.
    I modded out the pollution text in the labels.txt file.
    I used a smaller pollution icon and placed it in the bottom/left corner of the frame it the cityicons.pcx file.

    labels. txt before:
    #CS_SECTION_LABELS
    STRATEGIC RESOURCES
    IMPROVEMENTS
    PRODUCTION
    FOOD
    COMMERCE
    LUXURIES
    CULTURE
    POLLUTION
    per turn
    Growth in
    Complete in
    turn
    turns
    %
    CHANGE
    HURRY
    GRANARY
    SHORTAGE
    - Zero Growth -

    labels.txt after:
    #CS_SECTION_LABELS
    STRATEGIC RESOURCES
    IMPROVEMENTS
    PRODUCTION
    FOOD
    COMMERCE
    LUXURIES
    CULTURE

    per turn
    Growth in
    Complete in
    turn
    turns
    %
    CHANGE
    HURRY
    GRANARY
    SHORTAGE
    - Zero Growth -
     
  12. General 666

    General 666 Culturebringer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,284
    Location:
    skull throne
    :cooool:
    It annoys me for a longer time to have this display error. :mad:

    Just to be on the safe side ;
    Does it mean I just need to erase the line/text ,to fix it ?
    And then I`ll have space for one more lux ?
    ... and the pollution gets displayed automatically at the bottom of the box ?
    :woohoo:
     
  13. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    You will have space to display two more lux.

    The files have to be modded, pasting some of the background over the line and in the other file using/placing a smaller pollution icon.

    I could make the changes for you if you make a request on my miscellaneous graphics thread, I would need you to provide the city screen background.pcx and the cityicons.pcx

    Click miscellaneous graphics in my signature below.
     
  14. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,863
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for clarifying things, Pounder. I'm going to set up 10 luxuries + 22 strategic + 32 bonus for ADII. I'd been wondering about the bug, came along to this forum and there was the answer!
     
  15. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    Here is a bit more info from my own experience, if anyone has had a different experience I would like to know, because it was not making sense why it had to be set up this way for it to display properly in the game.

    If you are adding/deleting any resources to be or not be luxury, you may have to modify your luxuryicons_small.pcx, those are the icons that display in the luxury area of the screen.

    This is what mine looks like.

     
  16. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    I have 96 resources in my game, 22 strategic, 10 luxury and 64 bonus.

    When I went to build my luxuryicons_small.pcx file (that's the file that displays the luxury icons on the city screen view) I noticed that they would appear to be read in the order that the luxury resources were entered in the editor, but the didn't.

    My tobacco is resource #56, but it had to be placed in before cactus and tropical birds which were resource #28 and #29.

    When I laid out all my resources in a matrix 32x3, it was plain to see that the game reads them row by row in the matrix, not in the order that the are entered in the game.

    This makes complete sense as it fits perfectly with the phantom resource bug.


     
  17. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,122
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    So, if I understand correctly, the first 8 strategic resources in the red/blue/yellow chart are the equivalent slots to the first row of the pcx. My instincts tell me that arranging the resource icons in all the pcx files in the same pattern & following that pattern for setup in the editor is a good idea. Even if the a resource pcx doesn't need to follow a set pattern consistency would make CnP between files (amongst other things) a lot simpler. & maintaining a consistent pattern helps the planning/troubleshooting process. But that's just a hunch. Won't know until somebody tests actual files.
     
  18. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Does this mean that the resource bug shows up as soon as you have a total of 32 strategic and luxury resources combined? I was under the impression that it showed up when you exceeded 32 combined strategic and luxury resources.

    Next question is how well does the map generator handle a total of 96 resources? Does it show all of them or are some crowded out by not having available terrain? What sort of distribution do you get?
     
  19. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
    Resource bug does show up once you exceed 32 combined strat/lux.

    I play on a 194x194 map with 31 civs. The distribution is really good.

    The reason I have so many bonus is because I got rid of mines on grassland and plains, I have bonus resources appear as technologies are discovered.

    So over 1000 turns I get a lot of visual diversity and much more varied tile attributes.
     
  20. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I can see getting rid of mines on grassland and plains, and I have compensated by boosting the yield of mines on hills and mountains.

    Do you have to use your system if you keep the number of strategic and luxury resources at about the same number as the game?
     

Share This Page