1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Kind of a Dum Question

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by SilverWing, Jul 28, 2006.

  1. SilverWing

    SilverWing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    I should be a shamed of myself for asking this question after playing so many games in my lifetime. :blush:

    I never really thought about it but I mainly just "assumed".

    My question is: When you install a patch, you install the most recent one of course. But when you do, the previous ones aren't needed correct? :blush:

    I always assumed the current one has the previous ones inside it but I could be wrong. After so many years......im embarrassed lol :blush:
     
  2. Panda

    Panda Metal head

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,725
    Location:
    Turku, Finland
    Yes, you are correct. I.e., you don't need to install earlier patches like 1.52 before you install Civ4 1.61.
     
  3. SilverWing

    SilverWing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Thank you Panda. Ugh I feel so dum lol. Its like I knew the answer yet I asked the question to make myself dum or feel dum for no reason lol

    thx again :blush:
     
  4. gdgrimm

    gdgrimm Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    530
    Not a dumb question at all.

    Most games will only have a few patches throughout their life, so their latest patch usually includes all previous patches.

    Other types of software can be different. If you went a really long time (like years) to upgrade it, you may have to make an intermediate upgrade first, before applying the latest patch.
     
  5. Pbhead

    Pbhead Hail the Byzantines

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Location:
    BelowTinBetween BismuthAnd Thallium
    rome total war, needed a patch pefore a later patch could be installed... it all really depends on the game, on the website, it normally will say what you need to do patch wise, if there is no instructions, then the latest patch should work.
     

Share This Page