1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

King on New World before WoI?

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Bug Reports' started by jsweeney, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. jsweeney

    jsweeney American

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Boston Area, America
    Yeah I was english and after a few turns i saw the king had a score near his name, so i was puzzled cause i never saw that, only to my dismay that a few turns later i discovered his settlement of London. Rebel Sentinment=8%. relations=pleased. i was really really confused. is this supposed to happen?
     
  2. Bowsling

    Bowsling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,000
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  3. jsweeney

    jsweeney American

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Boston Area, America
    sorry here you go
    btw this only happened in one game so i don't know has not occurred since just letting people know about it
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Bowsling

    Bowsling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,000
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    one word: wow :eek:
     
  5. jsweeney

    jsweeney American

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Boston Area, America
    thats what i thought!
     
  6. Codeman

    Codeman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    790
    Location:
    Texas
    that's odd.
     
  7. Chibiabos

    Chibiabos Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    In fact, it was a little bit frightening ...:eek:
     
  8. Antilogic

    Antilogic --

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15,602
    It's obvious he doesn't trust you, and decided to get another colonial governor. :) Of course, when you declare Independence, he is going to garrison one of his units up there so you'll have to sack London too.

    You know, I'm suprised they even bothered to give the European monarchs city names.
     
  9. Bowsling

    Bowsling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,000
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    well, when you declare independence, capture it. then you can say john adams captured London in about 1750
     
  10. jsweeney

    jsweeney American

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Boston Area, America
    that it is true i did not think of that possibility
     
  11. Antilogic

    Antilogic --

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15,602
    I just realized this--why does the King hate himself? Is it his twin brother? Or is Parliament running the show and he needs to declare the indepedence of the English monarchy?
     
  12. ExtraCrispy

    ExtraCrispy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Did you retire and then click the "one more turn" option?
     
  13. jsweeney

    jsweeney American

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Boston Area, America
    no just it just happened
     
  14. candle

    candle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    odd, well question can you attack it before WoI?
     
  15. jsweeney

    jsweeney American

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Boston Area, America
    there's no culture around it so the game treats it like a native city. i could go in and out of the city and nothing went wrong.
     
  16. candle

    candle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    strange indeed
     
  17. Antilogic

    Antilogic --

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15,602
    I've noticed a similar problem with the AoD mod; the Russian king sends his galleons to float around the New World, although they don't form cities.
     
  18. Wheldrake

    Wheldrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    That's a bug in Aod2 v1.10, fixed in the v1.11 beta. It happened because the various kings got free galleons.

    As far as the king's city thing mentioned at the top of the thread, that's really weird, never seen it happen.

    Cheers, --- Wheldrake
     
  19. drjest2000

    drjest2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    retired
    I have seen the similar when restarting a saved game, sometimes the leaders of various nations get all jumbled up and I'll have the King of some nation in charge of one of the native tribes or controlling his nation's colonies. What is weirder than weird is when the game puts the character I chose in charge of another colony say like the Cherokee LOL
     

Share This Page