1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Kruelgor's Huge Earth

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by Kruelgor, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Gems 4SE-1SW of Delhi (Kollur Mine, you have heard of Hope Diamond right?)
    Gems 4E of Persepolis (Afghani Lapis Lazuli)
    Gold 4SW-3SE of Delhi which is 1NW Ivory (Kolar gold fields, mined over seven thousand years)
    Iron in Southern Eastern India, wootz steel
    Cotton in India (indigenous plant)
    Iron in SW India (truly massive deposits)
    India needs cows!

    Just focusing on South Asia ATM

    PS could you post the file online
     
  2. rgnet1

    rgnet1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Is anyone else completely unable to download through the in-game mod browser? I go to Browse -> Online, and regardless of if I click a category or do a search, it fails to return any results.
     
  3. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Search keyword "kruelgor" and it should come up for you.
     
  4. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Thanks for all your info there. Some resources have, of course, been modified for balancing purposes. Also, just because a resource may exist in a nation, it's output may not be enough to justify including it in the game. For example, India's trade export for cotton is ranked #33 in the world at a mere 50,000 bales compared to say the United State's 12,000,000 bales http://www.nationmaster.com/graph/agr_cot_exp-agriculture-cotton-exports Of course, there are a few other factors involved but for simplicity purposes the map is more based on trade export data and lesser weight given for actual x-y resource latitude/longitude location.
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Because cotton nowadays is for a large part replaced by other (mostly synthetic) fabrics, which in turn can be attributed to the industrial revolution and mass production; but traditionally, and over a long period of time in history, India (and for instance Egypt), was a substantial exporter of cotton.

    Anywho, export has little bearing on the availability of a resource in a certain region. It should be available first; whether who whoever controls it, decides to trade it, is another matter. If it´s not there in the first place, you can´t trade it - which is what you´re doing by not placing a resource where it should be present.
     
  6. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    This is true, it's also true for diamond production. In my research I discovered that synthetic diamond production is huge in many places particularly in Israel, so in that case I had to be careful looking at world data.

    In the end, it's a game, not a 100% accurate simulator.
     
  7. Vellis

    Vellis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    If you're going for realism you should definitely add horses to the American midwest. The Comanche in particular had a culture that was strongly integrated with the wild horse population and were very skilled horseback riders. I don't know what is and isn't possible with the mod engine, but you might give barbarian camps in the mid/southwest access to horsemen to balance out adding the resource and to represent those tribes.
     
  8. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Realism is always a primary factor, but gameplay is a bit more of a concern.

    Also, just so you know the horse is not native to North America. They were brought there by the Europeans. Wild horses came from the Spaniards.

    I may go ahead and add horses there since I have cattle there :) We'll see.
     
  9. rgnet1

    rgnet1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Yeah, it doesn't matter what I type in -- the "searching" icon appears, stays for about 15 seconds, then nothing returns. If I click on a preset category on the left, with nothing in the search box, it still returns nothing. It's like it's unable to contact the database. Has been like this since the game launched... :/
     
  10. Vellis

    Vellis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Yeah I know, I should have said Feral Horses =p

    Still though, there were large populations of them around the time the first American settlers would have been fighting with local natives. Which isn't exactly 5000 bc, but that's neither here nor there <<
     
  11. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States

    You know what? I actually have this problem too. I hope they fix it in the next patch. The only time search results appear for me is on the very first time I try it. Then the screen goes blank.

    I'll post manual download files later tonight when I get home from work.
     
  12. Irish Coffee

    Irish Coffee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Oh good because i'm having the same issue and have just been doing manual downloads, I was very sad when I didn't see one for your mod.
     
  13. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Okay, the files have been zipped into a .rar file and attached to the first post.
     
  14. rgnet1

    rgnet1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Awesome, thanks! Yeah, if mod creators are wondering why they're not getting much feedback/downloads, it wouldn't surprise if it's because a big chunk of the Civ 5 playerbase that tries mods are actually unable to browse them.
     
  15. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    That's only recently, India was the world largest producer for hundreds nay thousands of years
    India was basically the world's only diamond producer until about 120 years ago
     
  16. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States

    Of course. The world is constantly changing. Mines will be depleted and new ones will be discovered. Climates will change. Soil conditions will change. Nothing is as consistent as change.
     
  17. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Then why not add it, surely 2500BC-1500AD counts for something

    PS Diamonds were exclusively mined in India from 4th century BC the turn of the 20th century (until the 18th century they though diamond deposits only existed in India)
     
  18. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    India has diamond deposits already in the current version (more than any other civilization), and so too will be the largest diamond producer until South Africa can be colonized. As a matter of fact, no other civilization but India starts with diamonds in the current version. It appears your wish has already been granted :)


    edit: Songhai also starts with some diamonds in its region, but India starts with more.
     
  19. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    How do I sell diamonds to everyone if I only have two?
     
  20. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    You can´t. (You need to pick what you sell to who; that goes for any resource.)
     

Share This Page