1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Lag on Conquests

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by KevinLancaster, May 19, 2011.

  1. KevinLancaster

    KevinLancaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    Canada
    For some reason when I run Civ III Conquests on my PC, the game seems to "lag" compared to Vanilla and PTW. In Vanilla and PTW the animations seem to go a lot smoother as well as the turns.

    I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, perhaps that has something to do with the problem? I have an AMD Athlon (tm) II X2 240 Processor 2.80 GHz and 4 GB of RAM, so I don't think it's my PC specs that are the issue.

    I would really like to solve this problem as I enjoy Civ III and want to play mods for it, but the majority are for Conquests and it doesn't run smoothly.
     
  2. swift_like_wind

    swift_like_wind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Canada
    I have the same problem. Conquests seems to "lag" when played, especially if there are more units on the map. I'm also running Windows 7 Home Premium x64, with Intel i3-350M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M
     
  3. WacktheMedic

    WacktheMedic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    I recently downloaded Civ 3 Complete on Steam. I had it on CD beforehand and it ran fine, but this Steam version lags badly in any kind of scenario, even randomly generated worlds. It's not like a hang between turns, it's a delay in everything. Scrolling the screen, selecting units, moving, etc.

    I've got a similar setup to you on my laptop.
     
  4. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,393
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I am running Windows 7 Professional, but in 32-bit on a Windows laptop with a bit less power than yours with no problems. It is running off of a disc. My main problem is the bottom bar keeps popping up when the cursors get near the bottom of the map, and that causes some odd screen reactions.
     
  5. KevinLancaster

    KevinLancaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    Canada
    Guys, I am very, VERY sorry for bumping this topic, and I seriously can't believe what a complete idiot I am. What solves this is what also solves the Code 28/lsans font error. It seems that running the game with Compatibility Mode on Windows 7 causes massive lag on Conquests. I don't know why, but after fixing the game with the Code 28/lsans fix and removing Compatibility Mode it runs perfectly fine. Only now, it's a bit too late and the game seems to be on the decline with Civilization 5 out and all. Hopefully that indie version of Civilization 3 will grow just as popular as the original game was.
     
  6. swift_like_wind

    swift_like_wind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Canada
    Same here, sorry for bumping this topic, but I can verify that what KevinLancaster said indeed works, just tried it out today! Thank you for courteously posting this solution to this thread!

    Just to make it easier, here's the link to the solution for the Code 28/lsans font error: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=224200
     

Share This Page