1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

LAN Problem - "Network socket could not be created".

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Slide, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. Slide

    Slide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Hi there,
    I just bought Civ 4 and tried to set up a LAN game with some of my household computers. I went into Multiplayer, then to LAN, but when I clicked on New Game, it gave the error: "The network socket could not be created," followed by , "The network socket encountered an error and was closed. Disconnected."

    This is strange, as I've run plenty of LAN games on my household network before and have never encountered a problem. Granted, I don't know a great deal about networks, but I'm sure there's someone out there who does. So... lend a hand already.

    Thanks.

    (Won't it be nice when Firaxis' website gets their own tech support?)
     
  2. Slide

    Slide Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Bump!
    iddy-bump.
     
  3. Roark1138

    Roark1138 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Your not alone, Slide -- Encountering the same problems as well when setting up a LAN game. It happens on both computer on the LAN as well.

    It will be great when this is fixed -- hopefully they know about it? In the meantime, I found the direct IP connect option works great for LAN games, it's just not as convenient.
     
  4. }{ELL/\/()

    }{ELL/\/() Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    im havin the same problem, what gives
     
  5. geea

    geea Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I have a similar problem when trying to play multiplayer online. I get into a game and just as i enter i get the following message, "The Network socket encountered an error and was closed. Disconnected."
    I have one computer running on a cable modem. I have tried turning off all my internet protection and still no luck.
    Would appreciate any assitance.

    Craig.
     
  6. FreeJPA

    FreeJPA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Bump. Google returned this thread.
     
  7. Mahatmajon

    Mahatmajon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Chicagoland, USA
    Bump again.

    First time I tried to connect to a multiplayer game. Also have a cable modem but think I turned off all relevent firewall type things.
     
  8. hboohoo

    hboohoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Welp, I am receiving the same issue myself. I can only produce the issue when I use a HUB, when I use a router I don't get this issue. Maybe someone with a HUB/Switch could reproduce the issue? What is the way around this with using a HUB/switch.
     
  9. fugazi

    fugazi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    The Netherlands,
    I got the same problem, alas no fix as of yet. Playing with friends that live nearby seems to work, if I host I got less problems. It seems I'm unable to play with some ISP's and such.. :sad:
     
  10. hboohoo

    hboohoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Not even a mention of the issue...
     
  11. Mahatmajon

    Mahatmajon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Chicagoland, USA
    Unfortunately I don't have a hub/switch to test more. I have been able to connect via direct IP without a problem though so if you're having this problem don't worry - you may still be able to play multiplayer but just not via the LAN settings.
     
  12. Chrejo

    Chrejo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    I am having the exact same problem when I am only connected peer to peer without internet. When my comp is connected to the internet I can make a game but the other computer can't see it. The computer that isn't online (the other computer) can't make a game it gets the socket error. when that comp is online ... it's vise versa. should i try connecting the other computer to the internet through this computer because it seems to be an internet issue but a lan game should not require this. When neither comp is online and connected only via crossover cable neither comp can make a game ... hope this info helps. It sounds like a conflict somewhere obviously.

    Mahatmajon, I tried direct ip but that didn't work either ... see only one of the computers is online the other is lan only and not connected. So what can I do? I might try to connect the other comp thought this one online but i didn't want to do this.
     
  13. NT_Jedi

    NT_Jedi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    OMG !! I'm shocked after all this time the issue has not been fixed !

    For whatever wacked reason it's not possible to play 3+players LAN games without an internet connection or router... gosh these CIV developers must be fresh at programming.

    Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions for playing a 3_player LAN game where no computers have internet access??
    p.s~ Direct IP only works for two players
    --yes I do have the most recent patch on all computers
    --yes all other computer games work perfect over the network
    --and no firewall or internet security software exists on these computers because they're not on the internet
     
  14. JimMac99

    JimMac99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Belfast. N.Ireland
    Strangely, I am getting exactly this problem when trying to connect to my two brothers PCS via a LAN network after installing the latest patch. I stay "Strangely" because we were able to play fine before I installed 1.61... I can help thinking that there is something I havent set up properly... but I havent altered anything apart from install the patch. Hmmm :confused:
     
  15. NT_Jedi

    NT_Jedi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Fixed the problem for my LAN network game...

    First let me shoot the developers in the nuts for not listing any details about what's needed for getting multiplayer LAN games to work which use a hub.

    :sniper:

    that feels better.... anyways here's what worked for me...

    you'll have to set your computers to use a fixed IP address for these LAN games. And to top it off you can't use just any fixed IP address.

    setup one system to use
    ip address: 192.168.1.206
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

    second system to use
    ip address: 192.168.1.204
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

    third system to use
    ip address: 192.168.1.202
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

    and so on... feel free to shoot the devs for not getting basic game networking to work.

    now you can successfully host a game... one other thing... if you're using smart map you might get an out of sync error the first time it starts. If this happens simply save the game and then reload the game. This only happens the first time it starts. I recall reading this second issue might be related with the recent version of the smart_map tool.
     
  16. JimMac99

    JimMac99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Belfast. N.Ireland
    Thanks NT_Jedi, I followed your fix and it worked! :goodjob:

    I've played loads of games over the hub in our house LAN network,and have never had to do anything like that before to get any of them to work, why CiV? :crazyeye:

    Oh well, its working fine now so I shouldn't complain.:)
     
  17. Agit

    Agit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7

Share This Page