1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Landlocked Admirals (Great Persons)

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by CaptainPatch, Mar 17, 2019.

  1. CaptainPatch

    CaptainPatch Lifelong gamer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA, USA
    Because Harbors do NOT need to be directly attached to City Centers, it often happens that a player may keep having his Great Admirals popping up in quite disadvantageous locations. Such as in a recent game I found it useful to have my landlocked Capital build a Harbor on a nearby lake. Other cities DID get located out on the ocean coast, and their Harbors opened onto the MUCH larger world ocean. HOWEVER, whenever I earned a Great Admiral, it ALWAYS spawned in that landlocked little lake of the Capital city.... with absolutely no means of moving him into the City Center and thereby be able to transfer to a different city where he would be useful.

    I think that Great Admirals should be able to, when NOT chained to a naval unit, be able to move over land like every other Great Person.

    [This is where someone tells me they can ALREADY do that. But that hasn't been my experience. In which case that would mean I have a glitch.]
     
    Red_warning and Pietato like this.
  2. Mr. Shadows

    Mr. Shadows Nomad of the time streams

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    534
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Incheon, R.O.K.
    There is an option to instantly move the admiral to any other harbor in your empire. As long as you have at least one harbor that faces open ocean you're fine. *edit* If you don't think ahead you could end up building a harbor just to free your admiral. That shouldn't be likely though.
     
  3. Kwami

    Kwami Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,101
    Great People can move from one city center to another, but I don't think that they can move from one Harbor to another. If the lake Harbor isn't attached to the city center, then there's no way to get the Admiral into the city center to relocate him.
     
    Socrates99, Elhoim and Pietato like this.
  4. UWHabs

    UWHabs Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Toronto
    Except this doesn't work all the time. You can teleport an admiral TO any harbor or city centre, but they can only do that FROM a city centre tile. So yes, if your admirals spawn in a random lake, the solutions are to either build a canal to let them move to a city, build a city on the lake, or alternately, capture another civ's capital with a harbor and hope the spawn algorithm picks them instead.
     
    Victoria likes this.
  5. Haggbart

    Haggbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Norway
    On the other hand, shouldn't there be some sort of a penalty to build a harbor in a super silly location?
     
  6. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,340
    Like all great people they go where the crowds are. If your biggest city has a harbour in a lake not attached to the city then this happens. You still get the era point for it and about a third can be activated for gold.... or you could get Hipper and have a battleship in the lake
     
  7. Halcyan2

    Halcyan2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,375
    This has always been annoying. Great Admirals occasionally spawning in landlocked lakes.

    I do think a simple solution is allowing Admirals to move to a city through a Harbor (or Wonder).

    At least with Gathering Storm, you have the potential option of Canals and the Panama Canal to get your lake loving Admiral out of there!
     
  8. CaptainPatch

    CaptainPatch Lifelong gamer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA, USA
    When you stop to think about it, why are Admirals the ONLY Great People that cannot travel overland to where he is needed? like consider how advantageous it would be to move an Admiral from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean via railroad. WHY must it always be viewed as being ONLY via naval transport? (Or else city to city teleportation.)
     
    acluewithout and WillowBrook like this.
  9. Mr. Shadows

    Mr. Shadows Nomad of the time streams

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    534
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Incheon, R.O.K.
    This afternoon I gave it a try and you're right, you can't move them from Harbors, only City Centers. That's extremely frustrating.
     
    WillowBrook likes this.
  10. WillowBrook

    WillowBrook Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    In my experience, they seem to spawn in the largest city with a harbor, so you could grow another harbor city bigger, build a harbor in a bigger city, or build some settlers in the lake harbor city. :dunno:

    But one really shouldn't have to deal with this.... :shake:
     
  11. MisterBoomBoom

    MisterBoomBoom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    579
    I suffered the situation several times now of my attacking fleets (with Admiral) taking a city and then being abandoned into a landlocked adjacent lake hex after the decision was made to raze the cities. Seems very much the norm despite having an obvious wide-open ocean/coast shoreline to return to from whence they attacked. Very aggravating. Now I make sure I always have such cities taken by a land unit.
     
    Banazir864 likes this.
  12. comatosedragon

    comatosedragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,041
    Location:
    Rockingham VA {616}
    I once built a galley in my capital city lake, just for the era score (needed 2 for a GA).
     
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.
  13. Troy Bruckner

    Troy Bruckner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a problem with the free iron clads you get from one of the admirals not having its own coal supply resulting in a ship that is less powerful than a caravel that can't heal.
     
    MisterBoomBoom and Pietato like this.
  14. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Yea he was too OP at first, but now he's trash.
     
  15. Pietato

    Pietato Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,176
    Location:
    New Zealand
    This is false. Your Great Admiral WILL be stuck in that lake.
     
  16. King of Prussia

    King of Prussia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    156
    I would like if you could TP Admirals from harbors and not just city centers.

    but i did see this in my mali game not too long ago. not sure how they got there.


     
    WillowBrook likes this.
  17. CaptainPatch

    CaptainPatch Lifelong gamer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA, USA
  18. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,340
    There is an SF book calked “use of weapons” where they do just this, turn a battleship into a land fortress
     
  19. ghost88

    ghost88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    Have not seen this since Civ II, IIRC(maybe not) in that game you could terraform a LL lake then move any ships that where in the lake overland.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2019
  20. ghost88

    ghost88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    109
    I think he is the Great Person Admiral Tuna, you know "the Chicken of the Sea" (tip of the hat to Bob Hope)
     

Share This Page