1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Latest version: Download here!

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Dale, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. descarado

    descarado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    dale,

    it seems to me that cannons have been nerfed too much. granted in vanilla it was way overpowered for taking cities, but now i find cannon useless for anything except taking down colony defense. that makes the promotions for attacking cities not worth much of much, especially against veteran soldiers.

    is there any way there could be a compromise? for example, +25% cannon city attack AND benefit from CITY defense (no defense modifier out in the open).
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    You need to build some coastal fortresses and position your cannons in them. They're useful, just need to alter the tactics surrounding them. ;)
     
  3. PiMan

    PiMan Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Just create your own mods folder. Delete the shortcut if need be.
     
  4. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    I bought mine from the UK...

    D:\Games\Colonization II\Mods\AgeOfDiscoveryII

    D:\Games\Colonization II folder is where you installed.

    If you are confused unistall C4C, and re-install to a manually selected path (somewhere you know where it is...).
     
  5. descarado

    descarado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    dale,

    does being in a coastal fortress influence anything? i don't think they take advantage of colony defense (either fort or percent levels) right now, so i find AI dragoons slaugthering my cannons.
     
  6. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    They can fire against ships once per turn.
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Which is very useful against MoWs. :)
     
  8. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    That's correct.

    If the AI is slaughtering your cannons, it means you don't have enough fortified footsoldiers.
     
  9. Aerion

    Aerion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Dale,

    Do you have an ETA for 1.10? Not trying to rush you just want to know if I should start a new game with 1.09b or wait a couple days for 1.10.
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Nah, start a game. Due to work stuff 1.10 is still at least a week off.
     
  11. gorguth

    gorguth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    CZ
    I just installed this mod in game folder, game is up-to-date (Steam version), with BlueMarble . But no unit appears in game, I can only move them, and video of world discover is crappy...
    Mod was downloaded twice, so it doesn't seem to be corrupted...

    What's wrong ? Thanks for your work and help ;)

    EDIT: BTW, vanilla doesn't work any longer too, although there was no problem yesterday evening. Bah... => reinstall
     
  12. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Hi gorguth. BlueMarble may cause some problems. I don't know if it's working for anyone else.

    Note: you MUST patch Civ4 Col with the official Firaxis 1.01f patch (which I believe will break BlueMarble) for AoD2 to work. :)
     
  13. gorguth

    gorguth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    CZ
    Thanks Dale, I don't know what happened, I deleted mod in game folder and folder in My Documents, but it didn't work too.
    So reinstall saved me, now it's OK.
    Let's play :goodjob:
     
  14. henryMCVII

    henryMCVII Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Where to get 1.09? Link in first page seems to be down (to me).
     
  15. PiMan

    PiMan Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I'm not having any problem with it.
     
  16. henryMCVII

    henryMCVII Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Yeah, today its working, yesterday something was wrong. Today also the Screenshots (page 1) are shown, which wasnt the case yesterday.
     
  17. Bungus

    Bungus Archont of Cootertown

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,163
    Updated ETA?
     
  18. moopoo

    moopoo King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Hey! Downloaded it, started it, seems to be working fine, except My King (portuguese) came up to me and had nothing to say (He should have been offering to move my treasure), and I had no way to respond. I hit escape, and was able to return to the game. Have I missed a patch DL somewhere?

    UPDATE: Noone says anything, And I can't respond
     
  19. AlexandrJJ

    AlexandrJJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Also curious on the ETA for 1.10, but I'll settle for a link to the test/beta version that, I THINK, has been circulated around that I just can't find.
     
  20. Swaty

    Swaty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Sweden
    AlexandrJJ, the testversion is on post number ten in the "Changes for v1.10" thread.
    Would have linked to it, but I am newbie at such magical things :)
     

Share This Page