1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Latest version: Download here!

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Dale, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Quick question, is there any way to disable victory conditions in single player? John Adams won an economic victory just now, and I was picking up steam. Also, is there any setting that lets me scale back the degree of 'swarming' the AI does, like sending out bunches of any old immigrant to spam new villages and similar actions? If not, no big deal, I will just have to plan more carefully. Thanks!
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    If you choose "Custom Game" you can turn victory conditions on or off.
     
  3. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Thanks Dale. Excellent mod, is there an update coming for either AoD or AoFD? Just curious. Also, any comment on the AI 'swarming'? I love this mod but it just breaks my heart to see my single struggling colony get choked out like a rose among thorns. Thanks again.
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    I would suggest dropping down a level if the AI is squeezing you out. As you drop levels the AI grows slower.
     
  5. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Ok, I'll give it a try. I'm on Pioneer, but I'll give Pilgrim a go. Thanks!
     
  6. craigdh

    craigdh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    BC
    I'd recommend a healthy dose of dragoons and cannons...

    If you're really not the war monger type, play on a larger map where you have room to expand.
     
  7. eastwind

    eastwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Can someone post a table showing the requirements for training colonists to various professions under this mod? I have a college and a town full of experts and I can't even train fishing! (using 1.11b)
     
  8. Mr.Spock

    Mr.Spock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    You need money.
     
  9. Korias

    Korias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    In 1.11b, The Pirate leaders are present in the Colonizopedia but are unable to be selected during Multiplayer as a leader/civ. Is this intentional?
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yes, Pirates were turned off but left in the code for players who wish to turn them back on.
     
  11. Korias

    Korias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    I have activated the code, but the Pirates are still unavailable to be selected.
     
  12. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Version 1.12 is now released!

    See first post for details.
     
  13. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Hi, just finished downloading the new version. How do I activate pirates? Thanks.
     
  14. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Put the file inside the attached zip in /assets/xml/civilizations/
     
  15. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    503
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Thanks, but installing that file borks my game pretty hard. I copied it to where it belongs and when starting vanilla Civ4Col I get numerous XML errors. Then when I load AoD some leaders are missing. I tried to open the AoD 1.12 download archive to restore the old xml file, but the game doesn't recover. I'm going to delete it and re-install it.

    EDIT: Oops, I'm going to try copying it to the mod folder tree and not the actual Colonization folder tree. Sorry.
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yes, it goes into the Mods folder, not the vanilla one. :)
     
  17. apenpaap

    apenpaap Tsar of all the Internets

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,468
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    I don't see China Russia and Australia in the changelog. Are they stilll in? I really liked them (Well, Russia and China)
    EDIT: Never mind, I'm stupid.
     
  18. Aegiris

    Aegiris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Dale,

    I've just downloaded AODII v1.12, activated Pirates and started playing as them (marathon speed).

    I then opened the Tortuga screen and noticed that I am able to rush Deckhand for mere 3 gold whereas Petty Criminal and Swashbuckler cost 300+.

    My question is am I really supposed to get Deckhands that cheap or perhaps their original price is meant to be 300 and you just might have skipped a couple of zeros?
     
  19. Akrux

    Akrux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Canada
    Is there any easy way to be sure that I have 1.12 properly installed over my 1.11b? Something I can look for on the starting screens that displays the version number or is there something that is only found in 1.12?

    Thanks again to Dale and all the others for this final version.
     
  20. Axis Kast

    Axis Kast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Hey - how do I turn on the pirates feature? What do I have to modify? Thanks!
     

Share This Page