launch Civ 5 directly

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Dushku, Jul 17, 2020.

  1. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    518
    I just want to go from desktop to main menu. I've shaved off everything I can. However, I ALWAYS get a prompt to pick a DirectX. Over many years, and multiple machines, the choice hasn't change. Heading into the future, the option's never going to change. It's just one more step between me and the game.

    Why do we not have the option to just launch THE GAME?
     
  2. aafritz17

    aafritz17 Moderator Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    When I start the game I get this Steam interface:
    Spoiler :

    upload_2020-7-19_10-17-36.png

    I took the pic with the "DirectX" drop-down menu open (you can see it is clicked to DirectX 10/11). But that menu is normally closed, and I never have to choose anymore.

    Is this not how you start your games?
     
  3. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,557
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    TMNTurtle and Dushku like this.
  4. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    518

Share This Page