1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Launcher seems bugged since latest NFP update?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by HiRezAudio, Sep 24, 2020.

  1. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Well, something has gone seriously tits up here since today's update.
    I get the launcher, but clicking on 'Start' does nothing at all.
    What has happened - anyone got any ideas please?
     
  2. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Never mind - false alarm.
    Something had been updated under the hood in Steam too, and even though there was no usual 'please restart it' kind of message it refused to work at all until I literally stopped it, exited Steam completely & then used my desktop Civ 6 shortcut to restart Steam again.

    Plus the update has not been installed either it seems - the Game mode is not there, neither are the new Civs.
    Yet the DLC is blatantly there in the local DLC folder (see attached screenshot)

    This is version 1.0.5.11
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 24, 2020
  3. fromeast2west

    fromeast2west Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    My game wouldn't launch after the update, so I updated graphics drivers.. no luck. Then uninstalled and reinstalled civ6. It now launches, but the new civs aren't there. Looks like there was a serious bug and the update has been pulled or disabled while they work on a fix.
     
  4. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Since posting, I have actually managed to get it installed & launching, with new game mode & civs.
    What I did was went into Steam and wiped the download cache out completely, which forced Steam to close as well & I had to re-log in again.
    Now it seems to be there.
     
  5. CaptainCH

    CaptainCH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Please tell me exactly what you did, I think I'm having the same problem. I hit play and the launcher shows up, and then I hit the play on that, and it says it's running for around 5 seconds and then suddenly stops. I tried reinstalling the graphics driver and then I reinstalled Civ, but no luck.
     
  6. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    For sure.
    I went into Steam/Settings & hit the 'clear download cache' button (see screenshot) and this seemed to work. I did also disable all Mods apart from Scout Cats, so not sure if that made any difference at all (AFAIA it did not) but after clearing the download cache, and having steam log me out & restart everything is now working for me.
    BTW - I just fired it up again this morning, and the update was updated.......
    I hope this helps
     

    Attached Files:

  7. CaptainCH

    CaptainCH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Finally got it to work now. Thank you so much for the help.
     

Share This Page