1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Let's Play: Deity BC Space: Strategies from a 10 year veteran

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by WastinTime, Sep 10, 2016.

  1. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    :band: :dance: [party]

    T269, 810 BC

    Liberalism, Railroad, Scientific Method

    Mining Inc founded!

    Warning
    Don't press 'r' to road if you really want a road, otherwise you will do a railroad.

     
    Gasp, Kaitzilla and elmurcis like this.
  2. Kaitzilla

    Kaitzilla Lord Croissant

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,871
    Location:
    America!
    :bowdown: Zomg

    810BC corporation, and not the easy Sushi either. :bowdown:
     
  3. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,158
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Once you can build railroads, are you able to just build a road instead?
     
  4. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Oh yes. 4t road (because of steam power) instead of 6t railroad. Critical in several places in my game that I get the quicker-built road.
    Just press the road button.
    That makes logical sense too. Imagine our planet covered in only railroads.
     
  5. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    :devil: Hot Tip: With lots of important forest and road completion timing coming up, it's good to cancel all worker actions. Hold <ALT> and press the cancel button. Pretty obvious tip since the mouseover tells you that, but I've found many experienced players don' t know that--or forgot.
     
  6. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    (at T269) I hope I'm not being lazy. Right now, my plan is to forget about the nearly impossible T274 Communism and just set the slider for 80% to get T275 Communism.

    Let's see my gold situation:
    1000 in the bank
    200 steal (could fail)
    500 conquest (estimate)
    140 AI trade
    ------
    1840:gold:

    Costs for 5t communism
    -------
    -850 corp spread
    -2500 (-500gpt) for 100% slider
    This is already way out of control and I haven't added the cost to keep mining resources. I sorta need most of them for the first 5 turns if I don't do Bureau. And recall: Bureau costs me -100gpt (-500)

    Costs for 6t Communism
    ---------------------------
    -1100 corp spread
    -600 (-100gpt) for 80% slider
    Then I will lose some gpt if I prep 6 missionaries each turn instead of wealth in those cities. Hard to say how much. Maybe as little as...
    -200
    ---------
    -1900:gold:

    That's close enough that I could make it, but I still have the issue with mining resources
    Then I forgot about the loss of hammers on workshops when I leave caste in 2t.

    Mining
    -------
    If I connect or take back most of the ones I have access to rt now, costs increase each turn:
    -50g
    -100g
    -200g
    -300g
    -400g
    -500g
    --------
    -1500
    I guess I know that I don't have any extra gold to play with, so I should just gift away coal, gold, silver too (save 1 gold/silver for happy)

    But now I have to build my execs without those mining hammers. I kinda was counting on some. I'll need time to go thru the entire plan...

    Looks like I need 3 turns of max resources. Costing me -350g total.
    Execs built t4 and beyond have the advantage of whipping something first before they're assigned an exec (or two).
    I can dig up 350g somewhere.

    In fact, I remember I have a small gold boost coming. Maybe +50gpt. See next post.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
    Pedro78 likes this.
  7. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    :devil: Hot Tip: I've been growing 2 island cities--seems like forever--, and they both grow to size 14 in 2t. Each of those cities will provide +3 instead of +2 trade rt to many cities. Not all. IIRC, the cities have to be more than 14 tiles away.

    For calculating TR, it uses base profit. which is the smaller of population/10 or distance/10.
    We're shooting for a base of 1.4.

    P.S. Size 18 would be +4 Trade Rt, but in a short while, I won't care about this kind of income in strike mode.
     
  8. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Here's Mansa's main empire before I took cities there. T264.
    Our relationship is a bit strained :mischief:. I have +11 diplo, but -37 negmods



    Notice how every city can be surprise attacked from 4 tiles away. Even the capital! Knights in Atlanta (far north, colossus) can hit Timbuktu.
    Mansa will have no chance to whip. He's still building a bank, a grocer, and A.Wat.

    The thanks goes to putting wonders in those 2 northern cities (Paya and Taj in Boston). (I forgot that I built Paya this game to get early Pacifism. That was soooo long ago.)
    Normally, I expect to lose the culture border battle with any AI on Deity.
     
  9. gaash2

    gaash2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    this is insane ...
     
  10. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    :agree: Which part? [pimp]
     
  11. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    How many mining resources to keep?

    Of the 4 cities that need to perform exec duty during the 1st three turns,
    Hamburg, my 2nd exec city, is the most short on hammers, so I will need virtually all of my metal back T270 and T271 and work max hammer tiles. I remembered to calculate the loss of caste-workshops on T271. (edit: No, Hamburg is way ahead. Not sure what I calculated before.) I should be all set! :thumbsup: On T272, I'm betting that I'll want to give away the majority of mining (to 5 or 6 AI). Recall: I will DoW 5 or 6 AI to get them back when I want.

    Cuzco was going to be able to just squeeze out 4 exec with no metals, just +15h mining.
    Oops, bad math. Cuzco will also need the extra metal resources T270 and 271.

    I can play a turn now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2018 at 10:44 PM
  12. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Amen brother. I'm sure I wrote this already, but before my 10 million point game, I'd never cracked T310 with any corp. Then I got T281 sushi in that game, but as you said, that's the 'easy' one. I'm hoping to have sushi again by T281, but this time, with 50 mining corporations! :yumyum:

    Not sure I can pull off T281 tho. Medicine is a lot larger than Communism. And I need optics too.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  13. gaash2

    gaash2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    basically everything lol
     
  14. Pedro78

    Pedro78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    663
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I'm not sure I've understood the domination limit thingy correctly. Basically for 76% limit you "only" have to push out every original AI away from the scoreboard -- the newly created AIs don't have to be your vassals?
     
  15. elitetroops

    elitetroops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5,027
    The domination limit is determined by how many leaders are on the scoreboard, that have been there since the beginning of the game. It seems like a design bug to me. I suppose the designers didn't want new colonies to decrease the domination limit, so they implemented the check for original AI only, but didn't take into account that original AI can be removed from scoreboard. And why it simply isn't locked at the start of the game is beyond me...
     
    Noble Zarkon and Pedro78 like this.
  16. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Right, they don't have to be mine. And at first, I thought that was a really great idea--to not have vassal land count (50%) towards my dom limit. Instead, just create independent, opponent AI--Remember, I kill the master, so I end up with all free civs. I would probably do that in a hi-score game.
    But then I realized that I probably will take 16 vassals and leave one enemy AI. Why?

    Benefits: +16 happy! That will be essential when sushi makes my cities size 20+.
    I can trade garbage resources, that I have a dozen of, for the metals and seafood my vassals have.
    I have several islands planned where I settle right on top of a coal, copper, iron, or silver. I'd put a vassal there and get capitulation.
    They won't have time to build a settler and galley to add to their land and mess up my dom limit.
    :devil: Hot Tip: And if they do, there is a solution for that...privateers! I can kill my own vassal's boats without declaring war.
     
  17. Pedro78

    Pedro78 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    663
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    So basically you settle a city on a corp res, gift it and then cap the AI? How can you be sure that the AI accepts the city gift -- is there a trick for that?

    And only half of a vassal's land is counted towards the dom limit, right? In this case it's a very cheap +1 happiness.

    Another thing -- I guess there's a lot of free 1 tile islands left on the map (even without any res). Once you switch to Strike mode, settling here will pay off very quickly (assuming that you can spread corps early enough), and they would only add a few land tiles. Do you plan to settle there? (would certainly be a real micro nightmare to settle them quickly AND spread corps)
     
  18. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    They'll accept any city as long has they have 3 or less.
    True, but you also have -diplo penalties. That might have mattered to me earlier, but now I use middle-finger diplomacy. :wavey:
    Even without strike mode, those cities can pay off, and I probably will do anything that adds to my research rate. No sense being lazy now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2018
  19. Bandobras Took

    Bandobras Took Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,890
    Location:
    Orem, UT
    This is another phrase I'm going to have to remember. :)
     
  20. WastinTime

    WastinTime Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,134
    Gender:
    Male
    I found some more money! Forgot about pillaging. Mansa has a dozen cottages/hamlets :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page