1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

"Load Game" exits to main menu

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Rosty K, May 23, 2017.

  1. Rosty K

    Rosty K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm trying to load my latest save, but after showing me the picture of a leader the game just exits back to main menu without saying anything else.

    Any ideas what could be the reason?
     
  2. rtk142

    rtk142 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm also having this problem. I can't figure out what's up and it's annoying. Anyone have any suggestions as to what we can do?
     
  3. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,479
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I don't know for sure, but do you use mods that may have automatically updated through Steam? I believe (but don't know for sure) that this is what happens if you have save incompatible updates.
     
  4. Rosty K

    Rosty K Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    849
    Gender:
    Male
    I only used one mod, for numpad movement. Highly doubt that it got updated. I started a new game and things work for now, so I guess that save just got corrupted somehow. And I was so frustrated that I forgot to try an autosave from that game. Will try if it's still there.
     
  5. Omega Alden

    Omega Alden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    I ran into this with a save file on 1.0.0.220 (334528). The attached save doesn't load properly for me any more. The autosave from the same turn worked fine though. I do not have any mods enabled, and the only thing installed (but disabled) is CQUI.

    1. Attempt to load this save.
    2. Loading begins.
    3. Sean Bean dialogue begins and you see the Korea loading screen.
    4. The loading screen exits to the main menu with the loading screen dialogue still playing.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page