1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Loading a map made with the World builder

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Niptium, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Niptium

    Niptium Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    How to? (EDIT)

    Easy. Save the map with the Worldbuilder, not even as a mod or scenario, a simple map.

    When you set up a game, choose the map in the map type box (instead of Pangea, terra, continents, etc.)
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,325
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to C&C.
     
  3. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    load up the modbuddy and create a map package.
     
  4. Saatch

    Saatch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Seriously? I have to download that beast to get the map I spent an hour on to be playable?

    Yeesh.
     
  5. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    yes, I did precisely that to create and test an earth map I'm working on atm.
     
  6. NiRv4n4

    NiRv4n4 King

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    USA
    I made a map, what you do is save it to My Games, Civilization 5, Maps, and then start up the game, go to Mods, Set up game, and then find the map in the map list. No downloading or enabling required.
     
  7. Saatch

    Saatch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Aha! Thank you for your patient answer!

    And when I loaded the map I got a comical answer to how poorly I did... why are there settlers from all the minor states around me? haha, boy, it's late and I'm an idiot...

    Thanks again.
     
  8. Niptium

    Niptium Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    Even easier. I saved that map with the Worldbuilder, not even as a mod or scenario, a simple map. When I set up a game, I chose my map in the map type box (instead of Pangea, terra, continents, etc.)
     
  9. Tomice

    Tomice Passionate Smart-Ass

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,349
    Location:
    Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
    I have a problem with this:

    I created a simple terra map (128x80) in the WB, I just wanted it to have "snaky" continents and many islands that make ships more useful for my next game.

    I did nothing else than check if I like the overall shape of the world, save it (no standard given, so I simply put it on the desktop) and choose it for my next single player game (12civs, 28 CS).

    And then it repeatedly crashed while loading.



    1) Is the save location important?
    2) Do I have to assign starting positions?
    3) Might the number of civs/CS be too high?


    Thanks for your help!


    EDIT: The save location was the standard maps folder anyway, although I didn't specify it! The map shows up when I want to create a custom game, just to clarify this!
     
  10. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Thanks - nice one. ;)
     
  11. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ok, this worked fine. Except, in the map I built, I specifically assigned Player 1 a starting position, and yet when I open the map in Civ V, I'm not at that starting position. Am I missing something?
     
  12. Who Dat?

    Who Dat? Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    I have been attempting to get my map scenario working for days now. It always CTDs during loading.

    I can get the map itself running, with random start points. Which is not what I want.

    I do go through MODS > SINGLE PLAYER > SET UP GAME. All required mods are enabled; the combination of mods works fine in a regular game. Whenever I click on the 'Load Scenario' button, instead of the single playable civ in the mod showing up top, it shows "Random Civilization".

    I have tried using ModBuddy to save as a Map Pack, but that didn't help.

    Several threads have referenced this problem, but it has never been answered.
     

Share This Page