Loading a map made with the World builder

Niptium

Warlord
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
272
Location
Montréal, Québec
How to? (EDIT)

Easy. Save the map with the Worldbuilder, not even as a mod or scenario, a simple map.

When you set up a game, choose the map in the map type box (instead of Pangea, terra, continents, etc.)
 

Saatch

Chieftain
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6
Seriously? I have to download that beast to get the map I spent an hour on to be playable?

Yeesh.
 

Shiggs713

Immortal
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
2,361
Location
Indianapolis
yes, I did precisely that to create and test an earth map I'm working on atm.
 

NiRv4n4

King
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
704
Location
USA
Seriously? I have to download that beast to get the map I spent an hour on to be playable?

Yeesh.
I made a map, what you do is save it to My Games, Civilization 5, Maps, and then start up the game, go to Mods, Set up game, and then find the map in the map list. No downloading or enabling required.
 

Saatch

Chieftain
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
6
Aha! Thank you for your patient answer!

And when I loaded the map I got a comical answer to how poorly I did... why are there settlers from all the minor states around me? haha, boy, it's late and I'm an idiot...

Thanks again.
 

Niptium

Warlord
Joined
Oct 18, 2005
Messages
272
Location
Montréal, Québec
Even easier. I saved that map with the Worldbuilder, not even as a mod or scenario, a simple map. When I set up a game, I chose my map in the map type box (instead of Pangea, terra, continents, etc.)
 

Tomice

Passionate Smart-Ass
Joined
Oct 5, 2009
Messages
2,349
Location
Austria, EU, no kangaroos ;)
I have a problem with this:

I created a simple terra map (128x80) in the WB, I just wanted it to have "snaky" continents and many islands that make ships more useful for my next game.

I did nothing else than check if I like the overall shape of the world, save it (no standard given, so I simply put it on the desktop) and choose it for my next single player game (12civs, 28 CS).

And then it repeatedly crashed while loading.



1) Is the save location important?
2) Do I have to assign starting positions?
3) Might the number of civs/CS be too high?


Thanks for your help!


EDIT: The save location was the standard maps folder anyway, although I didn't specify it! The map shows up when I want to create a custom game, just to clarify this!
 

Agent327

Observer
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
16,102
Location
In orbit
How to? (EDIT)

Easy. Save the map with the Worldbuilder, not even as a mod or scenario, a simple map.

When you set up a game, choose the map in the map type box (instead of Pangea, terra, continents, etc.)

Thanks - nice one. ;)
 

Raijer

The 736th Beatle
Joined
Jul 29, 2002
Messages
1,206
Location
San Diego, CA
How to? (EDIT)

Easy. Save the map with the Worldbuilder, not even as a mod or scenario, a simple map.

When you set up a game, choose the map in the map type box (instead of Pangea, terra, continents, etc.)

Ok, this worked fine. Except, in the map I built, I specifically assigned Player 1 a starting position, and yet when I open the map in Civ V, I'm not at that starting position. Am I missing something?
 

Who Dat?

Chieftain
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
26
I have been attempting to get my map scenario working for days now. It always CTDs during loading.

I can get the map itself running, with random start points. Which is not what I want.

I do go through MODS > SINGLE PLAYER > SET UP GAME. All required mods are enabled; the combination of mods works fine in a regular game. Whenever I click on the 'Load Scenario' button, instead of the single playable civ in the mod showing up top, it shows "Random Civilization".

I have tried using ModBuddy to save as a Map Pack, but that didn't help.

Several threads have referenced this problem, but it has never been answered.
 
Top Bottom