1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

loading a mod every time

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by kristopherb, Feb 19, 2007.

  1. kristopherb

    kristopherb Protective/Charismatic

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    British Empire Soul:Tesco
    How do you make mod X run every time you load civ4 up?
     
  2. KMadCandy

    KMadCandy giggling permanoob

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,993
    Location:
    Peepsville
    change:

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = 0

    in your .ini file to say Mod = X instead. then make sure the X mod folder is under the /Mods folder.
     
  3. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Another way is to create a desktop shortcut that loads the mod, very handy if you play with several different ones and still want to play "vanilla":

    Just change the shortcut's command line to something like the following:

    "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Warlords\Civ4Warlords.exe" mod= mods\mod_folder_name

    ...assuming you're playing Warlords, of course. Just substitute the path and file name of the vanilla version if that's what you're playing with.
     
  4. KMadCandy

    KMadCandy giggling permanoob

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,993
    Location:
    Peepsville
    hmmz.

    would that work even tho i already changed my shortcut to read "I:\civ4\Civilization4.exe /ALTROOT=K:\civ4\" to change where the saved files go? if so, would i put the mod= part after or before the /ALTROOT?

    could be handy, since yes i do have to unload my default mod to load your games *giggle*.
     
  5. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I have no idea if one goes before the other or not. You should be able to combine multiple parameters into one command line, though; most applications allow that. Try it and let us know!
     
  6. KMadCandy

    KMadCandy giggling permanoob

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,993
    Location:
    Peepsville
    i am going to show this thread to hubby when he gets home from work. i expect the idea of someone suggesting that i try fiddling with anything like that on my computer without him home to supervise will either frighten him so badly that his hair turns instantly white, or that he just about falls out of his chair from laughing.

    but i just may try it if he's here to, like, be the babysitter and make sure i don't totally break the whole pc. if anybody could, i could!
     
  7. kristopherb

    kristopherb Protective/Charismatic

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,210
    Location:
    British Empire Soul:Tesco
    If do so can i easy unload the mod like if you open the mod manualy
     

Share This Page