1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Loading CivBeyondSwordSave files w/ dbl-click

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by boogaboo, Jun 6, 2019.

  1. boogaboo

    boogaboo Josef Popper 4ever

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,717
    Location:
    Holon, Israel
    Hi,

    I'm trying to return to the HoF after many years, and spent the night on the options and installations, but the CivBeyondSwordSave saves are not loading when I double click them, they just load Civ4BTS with Buffy (main screen, not in the save).
    I can then use the load button, but it is not the same..

    What I did -
    I have the Steam version now, on Windows 10, so I've installed Civ4 BTS, then installed Buffy and MapFinder.
    Then, I implemented the following procedure (which changed some installation locations) :
    http://hof.civfanatics.net/civ4/mod.php?show=steam
    I also changed the INI file so Mod = Mods\BUFFY-3.19.005

    Hickup1:
    Got a few maps from MapFinder, and decided to load one.. empty icon.. no file association..
    So I associated (open with...) the CivBeyondSwordSave format to the CivBTS exe.

    Hickup2:
    Now the associations are ok (icon and all), so I double clicked and got :
    "steam error" on the title "application load error 5:0000065434"
    That was googled and solved with copying the "Steam.exe" file to the BTS folder.

    Current issue:
    Tried again, and Civ4BTS is loaded with Buffy, but on the main screen -- no game loaded.
    I now have it all working except for this.. I can go on like this but it will be a lot more pain opening MapFinder saves..
    any ideas?

    Yoyoyo I'm so rusty, when I build a granary, its' roof falls off.
    Happy to be back,
    Booga. Freak.
     
  2. Anysense

    Anysense Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    607
    I'm not sure what was the reason but it stopped working for me quite a while ago. I think it only ever worked on Win XP or non-Steam versions.
    I simply drop MF saves into BtS saves folder for easier navigation and use file->set directory in map finder to change its working directory. Can't make MF to put saves there directly because of the stupid way Windows is organized. It uses non-Latin symbols for folders' names! Ridiculous. BtS does not seem to recognize anything but English though, so I can't enter the route to BtS folder.
     
  3. boogaboo

    boogaboo Josef Popper 4ever

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,717
    Location:
    Holon, Israel
    Yes, the "Documents" in the save path is in Hebrew because I didn't specifically ask for an English OS :(
    But if I place the file in D:\test , it still fails to load upon Dbl clicking.
    I know I can use the workaround of copying files and loading them from BTS instead of double clicking them, but I am still hoping for a solution, not a workaround..

    Booga.
     
  4. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,315
    Double clicking saves stopped working so long ago that I’m very used to just loading the game first. I’m pretty certain it is an OS thing...some windows update from several years ago. I tried jacking around with stuff then to fix it but nothing worked.

    I really don’t think there is a solution for this-others have tried.

    You don’t have to copy files either. You can navigate to any folder in-game. If not already, I'd recommend creating a simple location like C:\MF or something. You can access it in a second from the load save screen.

    Trust me - you will get used to it.

    Edit: Nothing to do with Steam by the way....I’ve used multiple versions of the game.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  5. Anysense

    Anysense Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    607
    I've been using W7 for half a year now, because Steam stopped supporting XP, so its probably that. Thats a pity really. I preferred XP for compatibility reasons, and newer OS also tend to cause a lot of trouble by various security measures too.
     
  6. boogaboo

    boogaboo Josef Popper 4ever

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,717
    Location:
    Holon, Israel
    Thanks for the quick replies :)

    It's good to know it's not only my issue, but it's also bad to know it. You know. Or not.
    I've opened a folder named "fresh" under saves/single.
    I don't like to navigate - I'll copy batches of MapFinder saves to there :)
    Civ4BTS load gets there automatically. I just need to enter "fresh" folder and load a map.

    If anyone DOES find a solution, please write it here.
    Grats,
    Booga.
     
  7. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,315
    It worked fine on W7 for a number of years but I recall it was on W7 where some update jacked it all up. ( I miss Win 7 - wish I left one of my older machines on that OS - really the best OS ever)

    Yeah boog - I was really annoyed at first and tried all kind of things to fix it. I recall the file extensions were suddenly different so I tried messing with that to no avail. Must have been the first 5 or 6 years of playing this game where my habit was clicking on a save to open the game. Now the last 5 or 6 years I open the game, then the save. Ya get used to it.

    (I may be misremembering, but this issue might have cropped up after they released WIN 8 - an OS I never used and never wished to - but Win 7 was impacted as well with updates around the same time...probably some related feature updates)

    Anyway, I would not expect a solution for this ..ever
     
  8. Anysense

    Anysense Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    607
    I tried fresh install without any updates. It does not work. I suppose this version is too new as it is, meaning that you'll need a really ancient disk for that or there are other issues I'm not aware of.
     
  9. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Yes it was a back ported security patch from Windows 10 :-(
     

Share This Page