1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Long Range Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by topsecret, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    This Mod gives Long range attacks to certain units.

    It also adds 2 new buildings: Practice Range and Siege Range
    All Archery units require Practice Range
    All Siege units (except Machinegun) Require Siege Range

    It also adds a new unit: Onager

    Scenario Included: Mongol Quest

    BAT Compatible: See post 44-45 (yes, with merge)

    Screenshots: See Attachments

    Download

    Credits:
    Spoiler :
    woodelf - Range
    Kathy & Others - Onager
    Iuvavus - Map of Asia for "Mongol Quest"
    FFH: Age of Ice - Sound for Practice Range
    Glencore - Testing this with BAT :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OrionVeteran

    OrionVeteran Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,443
    Location:
    Newport News VA
    Yes it does. However, the range is only line of sight range. For Example, I gave Artillery a range of 2. If you have 3 forest squares side by side, which are between your Artillery unit and your target (2 squares away); then you can only have a movement of 1 and a range of 1. But if you have flat land between you and the target, then you will get maximum range of 2. Still, this is a cheap way to get ranged bombard (attack), restored to the game without requiring SDK changes to the DLL. :)


    Orion Veteran :cool:
     
  3. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    That was the point so you won't have to use the DLL or Python :)
     
  4. aokces

    aokces Flanking III Submarine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    California
    So this basically gives siege/naval units bombing missions like aircraft right?

    For example I noticed the catapult has these values changed from 0
    <iAirRange>1</iAirRange>
    <iAirCombat>5</iAirCombat>
    <iAirCombatLimit>75</iAirCombatLimit>

    Do anyone know if the AI can also do this?
     
  5. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    Yes, they can.
    It can get annoying too ;)
     
  6. Ninja2

    Ninja2 Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Denmarkia
    But... doesn't this allow fighters to intercept artillery attacks? :crazyeye:
     
  7. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    No! (I hope ;))
    I don't think so.
    I thought that they could in RevDCM anyway!
    My BtS went Down so I can't test it now :(
     
  8. aokces

    aokces Flanking III Submarine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    California
    I doubt it. The bombardment isn't treated as an "air mission" since the artillery unit is a LAND unit. Even the icon shows bombard instead of air strike.

    My only problem with this mod is that if there's a combat limit set (e.g. 50% damage) my siege weapon can still bombard (instead of a red circle preventing bombardment) and ends up dealing 0% damage to the enemy, effectively wasting its turn.

    Still, I've been playing around with this quite a bit and its quite fun with a few of my own changes.

    -bombardment damage cannot kill
    -normal "attack" can kill (to compensate for risking the siege unit)
    -siege weapon strength decreased so they are not overpowered

    So thank you very much for this simple mod, I've always a Civ3-esque style of bombardment, but didn't want to make python changes.

    Finally my stack of battleships at sea can do something to adjacent land units instead of just watch!
     
  9. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    Your welcome!
     
  10. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Thanks for this! In my mod the rivals create humongous stacks and I really needed something like this. Maybe now, stack-warfare will be easier, faster and more fun. Good idea!
     
  11. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    My BtS broke :cry:
    No more Mods
     
  12. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Can't you just reinstall it? I've reinstalled my Civ at least three times. I did some accidental editing in the BtS game files that I shouldn't have done. A reinstall solves that.
     
  13. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    No. It broke while reinstalling
    Now it won't install
     
  14. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Then I will cry along with you. :cry: It feels better when two cry.

    Does it install on other computers? Is it the disc that is screwed? You might get a new disc. That costs though. :sad:
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,407
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Try to kick every piece of Civ which is still on your computer out with this program, and then install again.
     
  16. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    It's the Vanilla Disc!
    Missing a file to install
    Vanilla Disc messed up
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,407
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    What's the exact error message?
     
  18. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    CRC - (In English: Scratched disc)
    Got at least 100 scratches :D
    I am not the only one who handles it
    but the only one that takes care of it ;)
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,407
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Then buy a new one.
    Even CivUltimate should be very cheap atm.
     
  20. topsecret

    topsecret Believer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,527
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Headquarters
    Where?
     

Share This Page