1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Lower Unit Maintenance

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by uberplum, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. uberplum

    uberplum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Hi all,

    I'm looking for any mod that lowers or removes unit and/or building maintenance costs?

    For some reason the Steam mod browser doesn't work on my Mac (I can subscribe to stuff, but it never downloads) so I need to find something online.

    Have spent ages looking online, can't find one which works alongside VEM.

    I've spent a while looking for something now, so I'd be v. grateful for anything to point me in the right direction.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Genghis.Khan

    Genghis.Khan Person

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Somewhere
    in GameDefines.xml

    Code:
    <Row Name="UNIT_MAINTENANCE_GAME_MULTIPLIER">
    			<Value>8</Value>
    		</Row>
    		<Row Name="UNIT_MAINTENANCE_GAME_EXPONENT_DIVISOR">
    			<Value>7</Value>
    		</Row>
    HOWTO Edit via XML

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <!-- Created by Genghis.Khan -->
    <GameData>
    <Defines>
    <Update>
    <Set Value = "{Value} />
    <Where Name = "UNIT_MAINTENANCE_GAME_MULTIPLIER" />
    </Update>
    </Defines>
    </GameData>
    <!-- Check for Errors in Code -->
     
  3. uberplum

    uberplum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8


    Thank you so much- is all I need to do create a new folder in "MODS" and create that XML in there?

    Edit: Sorry- I really don't understand what needs to be done at all, I tried editing values myself to modify production and research required for Marathon/Epic and ended up having to download someone else's....
     
  4. Genghis.Khan

    Genghis.Khan Person

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Somewhere
  5. uberplum

    uberplum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Wonderful, thanks a bunch again!
     
  6. uberplum

    uberplum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Urgh, I've just realised my problem for DIY jobs is the lack of ModBuddy on a Mac...

    Which brings me back to square one- looking for anywhere that someone might have created and put something similar up already?

    Would greatly appreciate it!
     
  7. Genghis.Khan

    Genghis.Khan Person

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Never Tried This But

    1- Use Notepad to Create a .modinfo file~

    2- Insert the following

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <Mod id="94c8c20f-588a-41af-ac5d-dbaf5aa8bcd4 [Generate New; Edit a Few numbers]" version="2">
      <Properties>
        <Name>Lower unit Manenteince</Name>
        <Teaser>Whatever</Teaser>
        <Description>Whatever</Description>
        <Authors>YOURNAME</Authors>
        <HideSetupGame>0</HideSetupGame>
        <AffectsSavedGames>1</AffectsSavedGames>
        <MinCompatibleSaveVersion>0</MinCompatibleSaveVersion>
        <SupportsSinglePlayer>1</SupportsSinglePlayer>
        <SupportsMultiplayer>1</SupportsMultiplayer>
        <SupportsHotSeat>1</SupportsHotSeat>
        <SupportsMac>1</SupportsMac>
        <ReloadLandmarkSystem>0</ReloadLandmarkSystem>
        <ReloadStrategicViewSystem>0</ReloadStrategicViewSystem>
        <ReloadUnitSystem>0</ReloadUnitSystem>
      </Properties>
      <Dependencies />
      <References />
      <Blocks />
      <Files>
        <File md5="CF23C7233617B3C950097E1375AF1C67 [A NEW NUMBER; Edit Some]" import="0">[YOURFILENAME].xml</File>
      </Files>
      <Actions>
        <OnModActivated>
          <UpdateDatabase>[YOURXMLFILENAME].xml</UpdateDatabase>
        </OnModActivated>
      </Actions>
    </Mod>


    3- Insert both the .Modinfo File and the XML file in a folder and name it [Whatever (v 2)]

    4- Place the folder under C:\Users\{Username}\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS

    5- Launch [civ5]

    6- Play your Mod
     
  8. uberplum

    uberplum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Gave it a go, but unfortunately it doesn't show up in the Mod browser in-game.

    I think I tried something along similar lines when I tried to edit Marathon Research and Build defines, but again with no luck.

    I was really excited to play a Marathon game with rebalanced building and research times but excessive unit maintenance totally ruins it. It was a massive disappointment so I really appreciate these suggestions- keep them coming if you can think of anything!
     
  9. Genghis.Khan

    Genghis.Khan Person

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Somewhere
  10. uberplum

    uberplum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Wow, thank you, that would be awesome. I'll keep an eye out here!
     
  11. Genghis.Khan

    Genghis.Khan Person

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Somewhere
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,416
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
  13. Genghis.Khan

    Genghis.Khan Person

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Somewhere

Share This Page