1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

M113 Adats

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Unit Graphics' started by ripptide, Apr 27, 2003.

  1. ripptide

    ripptide Lost in the wastelands

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    finally got the flicster bug out of it, so here it is..

    EDIT: Updated to fix lights, filters and anims
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ripptide

    ripptide Lost in the wastelands

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    the anims....
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Neomega

    Neomega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    Awesome.... dumb question but is this a real world vehicle?

    EDIT: And why do those panels raise while it's firing?
     
  4. ripptide

    ripptide Lost in the wastelands

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    and the files. A Bradley based ADATS is prolly the only variant coming for this one


    M113 ADATS
     
  5. ripptide

    ripptide Lost in the wastelands

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    and yes Neomega there is an ADATS :D It stands for Air Defence Anti Tank System, a dual-use mach 3 kinetic kill, laser guided missile system.The M113 variant is used by Canada and a couple of Nordic countries, the Bradley version by the US (obviously) and there is a version mounted on a stand-alone pod that is used by some far east countries. For a bit o' background

    Edit to your edit, those are the ramps the troops stand on to reload the canisters, but they usually put them up when in place to help break up the outline of the veh )

    ADATS
     
  6. Bobisback

    Bobisback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,149
    What do you think the stats should be.

    btw awsome:goodjob:
     
  7. Boulboulgadol

    Boulboulgadol Gadol as my tanks barrels

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    306
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Very nice one !! Go on !
     
  8. ripptide

    ripptide Lost in the wastelands

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    sorry Bob, I really have no idea on stats settings for civ, but I'm sure someone here can prolly suggest some
     
  9. CivGeneral

    CivGeneral Valkyrie Cybernetic Grand General

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    42,490
    Location:
    Solitude, United Systems of Nova Terra
    Looks Good :). I can certanly use this for my Imperialsim Mod as a Lighter Version of the Radar Artillery

    Here is how I have it in my Imperialism Mod.

    Ballista -> Bombard -> Cannon -> Artillery -> Light Howitzer -> Light Radar Artillery

    and now my Heavy Artillery Line

    Catapult -> Tebuchet -> Seige Cannon -> (Dora) Railroad Gun -> Howitzer -> Radar Artillery -> The Heavy Artillery from the Attack of the Clones
     
  10. c0wg0esm00

    c0wg0esm00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Green Pasture
    *sniiff* no SAM support *sniff*
     
  11. Kingpin

    Kingpin Captain-General

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    Canada
    Very fine unit, ripptide. I think I'm starting to become a fan of your work ;)
     
  12. aaglo

    aaglo Furioso!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8,191
    Location:
    Planet Baal
    Looks very much like the french Crotale. (the weapon, that is).

    Very good :goodjob: !
     
  13. Klyde182

    Klyde182 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Texas
    Heres Another Spaag variant for the 113 family its the Italian's Otobreda SIDAM 25 for export. What I could gather is some NATO & South American countries Took some, Isreal has taken them as well to replace the aging Quad 50s.
    Do you think you can creat this unit, this would be a good unit for Isreal, Aztec, Iroquois, Scandanavia, Spain.How about RiPP...please.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. c0wg0esm00

    c0wg0esm00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Green Pasture
    What are you guys using these units for? Just curious, since SAM support isn't part of Civ3?
     
  15. Klyde182

    Klyde182 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Texas
    Actually there is......When you add the unit in the Civ3editor, you select the intercept option in the air unit buttons, this allows you to place the unit in air intercept mode just like a fighter. I have not seen evidence that the AI understands what/how the unit is meant to be used other than as a defensive unit....:cool:
     
  16. Sa~Craig

    Sa~Craig Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    Location:
    St Petersburg, Russia
  17. TerraHero

    TerraHero Terranigma Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    aw man just what i was looking for in my scenario great work
    u got an unit32 pic?

    Stats i would use:
    Attack: 10
    Defence: 12
    move: 2
    Bombard: 1, power: 7, Acc: 2

    Superiority
    Weeled
    unload etc
     
  18. ripptide

    ripptide Lost in the wastelands

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    There should have been a unit_32.pcx in the package..
     
  19. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,160
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I cannot open the animation with Flicster. Same thing with the M60A3. Someone with the same pb?
     
  20. Kingpin

    Kingpin Captain-General

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    Canada
    There is some sort of problem that keeps ripptides units from being opened in FLICster. They DO work fine in-game however. No worries there. But perhaps ripp will tell you what he's doing that causes the error. I think it happens after he centers them.
     

Share This Page