1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac Compatibility?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by LordViking, Aug 25, 2006.

  1. LordViking

    LordViking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I attempted to install this mod which looks fantastic for Civ4 for Mac, which resulted in a crash on startup. Does it work on Mac? or is there a workaround to make it not crash on startup?
     
  2. McA123

    McA123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    There might be a conflict with your custom assets folder. I've heard a lot of people have problems with that.
     
  3. Vishaing

    Vishaing The Son

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    I'm pretty sure the problem is that this mod makes use of a .dll file, which I am pretty sure Mac does not support. The .dll file is also crucial to the mod to allow late player starts.

    I'm pretty sure that to allow the mod to work would require a massive rewriting of pretty much the entire code system.
     
  4. deathbystarship

    deathbystarship Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    ah poo. i just bought civ iv (a little late, i know) for my imac. i didn't realize that it was so incompatible with mods. and this looks like a really, really good one.

    if there's any hope of me ever being able to play this mod on my mac, please, please tell me about it.
     
  5. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    Generally, gaming on macs is an exercise in futility. Sorry, but I have a feeling you will be out of luck, just because of all the structural differences =/
     
  6. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    if it were possible to compile the DLL for mac, it would work...
     
  7. deathbystarship

    deathbystarship Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    and i'm guessing that would be a crapload of work and time.

    i remember playing this mod on civ iii and thinking it was great, but this looks out of this world. from what i've seen, great work rhye.

    i guess i'll just have to live without it for now. at least until someone is nice enough to make it work for us unfortunate mac gamers. :p
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    thank you! but don't you have a pc?
     
  9. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    I'd tell you to go out and grab a cheap pentium if it weren't for the fact that this iteration is so ridiculous in terms of graphical needs.

    According to a Mr. Wardell, who justified his decision to make GalCiv2 3d to me on qt3, it's all in so that you can scroll from way out there to way in close.

    Which is stupid. You don't need that kind of flexibility, and it results in less graphical modifications. But I've beaten that to death and it got me nowhere.

    =/
     
  10. deathbystarship

    deathbystarship Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    yeah, i do have a pc. but there's a couple of (small) problems. the first is that my current pc is a bit old now. pretty sure that it can't handle the technical specs of civ iv. i just bought my mac thinking i wouldn't really need a pc. but i guess i do.

    the second thing is that i already opened my copy of civ iv for mac, and the apple store in downtown toronto won't let me return it anymore. so that's basically $70 down the drain for me, unless i can find a way to get rid of it and maybe get some money back.

    it shouldn't be a problem for me to get a cheap pc, my dad works for ibm. i just don't really have the money to pay for all of it right now. but it's alright. i'll find a way.
     
  11. NitroJay

    NitroJay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Tecumseh, MI
    Your dad works for IBM and you bought a mac... I bet the holidays are going to be fantastic for you...
     
  12. SilverKnight

    SilverKnight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    :lol: Admittedly, I'm getting a Mac for my next computer, but I'll either get a Windows boot or keep my laptop, which at least runs Civ4.

    SilverKnight
     
  13. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    Well, since you do have a legit copy, consider grabbing linux for your mac and a torrent version for windows. I won't provide links or anything, but I ended up having to go the same route due to complications with the civ4 I picked up. At least my french class got a kick out of the tech tree XD
     
  14. deathbystarship

    deathbystarship Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    hehehe. well thanks for all the input, guys. appreciate it.
     
  15. Zetetic Apparat

    Zetetic Apparat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    273
    Buy an Intel Mac. Dual boot for games. Suffer Parallels for other Win-only applications.
    (N.B. This requires much more cash than I have. *Typed on a 2003 PowerBook G4*)
     
  16. narmox

    narmox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,338
    Location:
    Canada
    That's a shame, I've always been a fan of Rhye's mods but now I'll only be able to look at screenshots... *sniff sniff*.
     

Share This Page