1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac OSX Glitch

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall RAND' started by NinjaCow64, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. NinjaCow64

    NinjaCow64 The Continuation of the Dream Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    I am a Mac user using Mac OSX Version 10.6.3 and BTS 3.19. I thought that this mod wouldn't work on a Mac, it does but it has some weird glitches.

    When I loaded the Mod I got these messages:




    Thankfully the Mod loaded, and the first thing I did was to Check the 'Pedia to see the changes. It was missing the UHVs, the links around the 'Pedia broken and Hatty was missing! (Okay, that might not be a glitch, but it could be.)



    Anyway, I started a game with these settings:



    And I got this start:



    Aren't the Egyptians meant to start next to lots of deserts and things on Very High? Oh, and there was no Warrior! (That might not be a glitch, but it's very annoying.) I played for exactly 11 turns and this happened:



    What the... :confused:

    And look at this:



    That really doesn't look like a Very High Earth Map does it? And the Koreans shouldn't even be around right now. I looked in World builder and it seems that the Koreans had founded Hinduism that might of got them the Victory. Anyway, it is obvious that something is not right.

    Please Help!
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I wasn't aware that RAND would even load on a Mac. Very surprising
     
  3. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Secular Humanist

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,725
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    I got that first time I tried RAND. It's always that map.
     
  4. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    you realise that RAND is for PC, right?
     
  5. NinjaCow64

    NinjaCow64 The Continuation of the Dream Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7,121
    @Ryne: Yeah, I was surprised too. I didn't think that it would be for macs, but I gave it a try anyway. You probably won't be able to fix this then. Damn :(.

    @Jarlaxe Baenre: Did you use a PC or a Mac? And did you fix the problem? If you did, how did you?
     

Share This Page